» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live with Unresolved Grief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live with Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

About this title: Frozen sadness - what we have when we cannot really know what we have lost. This is what Pauline Boss illuminates, and helps to ease. It could be a loved one still alive yet lost to a person: a soldier son missing in action, or a constantly travelling spouse. In another kind of ambiguous loss, the loved one may be physically present but beyond a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £6.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £7.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: Good. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges and corners, Pages are clean, with no marks, withdrawn library book, has protective cover and labels and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live with Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live with Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. 15 pages with light pencil margin notes and/or underlining. 75%ofl pages were or are dog-eared. binding good. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £8.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 155 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £9.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Good. Privately owned copy. Ding to upper right corner of cover which will also affect many of the pages. Otherwise, book in very good condition. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £9.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: Fine. Like New book, Like New dust jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £10.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: New. Very minor shelfwear, book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

price: £10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: New. (3340)Hardcover, 1999; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Very Good. Name on inside front cover else no markings. Binding is tight. A nice copy that shows little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £10.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Very Good. Ships within 24 hours! Very nice condition, read once book with minor edge wear and corner rubbing. Pages clean with no markings. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £11.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: Good. ExLib VG/Gd & Clean 1999 Harvard HdCvr w/ DJ & Mylar-Except usual ExLib Stamps / Markings o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

price: £12.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £12.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674003810. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss-Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss-Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss

price: £13.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £13.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice volume. Binding straight and firm. No apparent reading wear. 155 pages, notes & acknowledgmnets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Pauline Boss

price: £13.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved G new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved G

by Boss, Pauline

price: £13.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: New. In this original and humane account of the ravages of uncertainty faced by those who lose a loved one, the author draws on her research and clinical experience to suggest strategies that can cushion the pain, and offers heartening narratives of those... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £14.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief new book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £15.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674003811. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £17.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674017382 ISBN: 0674017382

Description: Fine. 0674017382 Hardcover Book in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief used book

Ambiguous Loss: Learning to Live With Unresolved Grief

by Boss, Pauline

price: £19.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674003811 ISBN: 0674003810

Description: Good. 0674003810 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
OK, Aug 6, 2009
By healingmom, oakhurst ca

"it was relly just an ok book deals more with altzhiemers even though you can try and relate it to TBI but not overly helpful money could bebetter spent or just go see a Pastor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Theodora, Olympia, WA

"This book was difficult because it was theoretical instead of talking directly to the person. Good stuff, though -- some of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Angela, The United States

"This was an excellent resource for helping recognize that there is ambiguous loss surrounding unrecovered bodies,as well as psychological loss suffered due to immigration and frequent relocation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Chris, Gilbert, AZ

"What a helpful, enlightening book! Boss introduces the concept of ambiguous loss and helps us understand how it's different from clear loss. This concept applies to so many of our losses in life - she concentrates on the loss experienced in chronic illness, but it's easily applicable to many other things. Her writing is beautiful and understandable. LOVED the book. Use it all the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.