» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Inga Clendinnen

About this title: This is both a specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive outcomes. She seeks to penetrate the ways of thinking and feeling of the Mayan Indians in a detailed reconstruction of their assessment of the intruders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. New Ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Lati... used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Lati...

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Clean pages. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 15171570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 15171570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £6.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Some wear on cover, corners and edges. Pages in good conditon, some marking in text, corners slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Underlining. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good readers copy****Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased; corners frayed/ several pages have underlining, high-liting and margin notes/ used text stamps/ several pages and page tips creased/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £6.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining, chip torn off front lower right corner, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Trade Paperback Wraps Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5 ½ By 8 ½ Inches 0521379814 Front cover has slight curling at bottom right. Spine has sun fading. Underlining in first 4 chapters. Book documenting the encounters of Spaniards and Mayan peoples of the Yucatan Peninsula during the sixteenth century. Separate halves of the book are devoted to the Spaniards and the Mayans, but at nearly every point Clendinnen connects the two histories and shows their interrelationships. 243p. Bookseller's Code: U-040205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Rose Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £7.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight water damage to book, stiffening the pages and wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. 0521379814. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iberobooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £7.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear, cover crease. Pages good, highlight throughout. Good, useable working copy. Specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr. Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive outcomes. She seeks to penetrate the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. Text very clean&tight slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ORANGE COVERS. 243 PAGES. WRITING ON REAR END PAPER AND MARGINAL NOTE ON PAGE 73. THERE IS A DAMP STAIN AT THE BOTTOM SPINE EDGE AT BOOK REAR. THIS HAS CAUSED THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK TO BE WAVY, DOES NOT AFFECT THE ABILITY TO READ THIS BOOK. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.72

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. 0521379814 some underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, England 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Paperback is in near fine condtion with a remainder mark. No dj. Fine history of the tragic confrontation of the Ycatan Maya and the Spanish invaders. 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: VG. 243pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & faded. Endnotes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £8.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some edgewear, underlines, remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clas. Audience: General/trade. "beautifully written researched book is the best account we have of the tragic confrontations between the Yucatan Maya and the Spanish invaders, both military and religious. It throws entirely new light on the far from benevolent role of the Franciscans-especially Diego De landa, in the process of crushing ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie Sheely, OK, USA

Reliability: Average

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £9.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1/27/1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean except for a star in the margin on page 32. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucutan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucutan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Paperbound; Very Good; 243 pages. ISBN 0521379814. Clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 used book

Ambivalent Conquests Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

by Clendinnen, Inga

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Fine. 0521379814. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; Cambridge Latin American Studies; 0.75 x 8.46 x 5.43 Inches; 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Good. Occasional marginalia in ink and in pencil on a few pages, creasing at the top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies) used book

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 (Cambridge Latin American Studies)

by Inga Clendinnen

price: £9.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780521379816 ISBN: 0521379814

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Contains approx. ten pencil underlined sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH322-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kevin, Brooklyn, NY

"A companion to the Aztec book of Clendinnen, this exhibits the Maya's vastly more entertaining insurrection from Spanish rule. Despite their decentralized territories, and their cooption by the Chichen in the north, the Maya remained the single most difficult large-scale area inhabitor to conquer. In the 1800's, a Maya revolt almost kicked the Spanish garrisons off the Yucatan (it would have effectively terminated their control of the region), but the rainy season began and like clockwork, the Maya severed the battle and headed home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Ricardo, Charlottesville, VA

"I read this recently and I think there are few books that attend to the complexities surrounding culture contact within the context of the conquest as well as this one. Clendinnen avoids easy interpretations of motivations and actions, preferring to tease out the irrationality in human behavior. She also looks at the Encounter in the Yucatan from both the European and the Maya point of view, demonstrating how much we can infer about indigenous beliefs and practices from inherently problematic sources. Eloquently written, but dense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"I'd probably have liked it better if I had been in a better mental state at the time, and also if I was into the Mayans and such. Probably pretty good in actuality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By Liz, The United States

"I enjoyed this book, although a lot of my classmates did not. There were some fragment sentences that I did not notice apparently. Anyway, that aside, I think Clendinnen did some nice work and I learned a lot about this subject. This is no novel though, but it is an interesting historical work. Very short as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.