About this title: This is both a specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive outcomes. She seeks to penetrate the ways of thinking and feeling of the Mayan Indians in a detailed reconstruction of their assessment of the intruders.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good readers copy****Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased; corners frayed/ several pages have underlining, high-liting and margin notes/ used text stamps/ several pages and page tips creased/ readers slant. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining, chip torn off front lower right corner, bumps and shelf wear. read more
Binding: Quality Trade Paperback Wraps
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 5 ½ By 8 ½ Inches 0521379814 Front cover has slight curling at bottom right. Spine has sun fading. Underlining in first 4 chapters. Book documenting the encounters of Spaniards and Mayan peoples of the Yucatan Peninsula during the sixteenth century. Separate halves of the book are devoted to the Spaniards and the Mayans, but at nearly every point Clendinnen connects the two histories and shows their interrelationships. 243p. Bookseller's Code: U-040205. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight water damage to book, stiffening the pages and wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear, cover crease. Pages good, highlight throughout. Good, useable working copy. Specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr. Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive outcomes. She seeks to penetrate the ... read more
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ORANGE COVERS. 243 PAGES. WRITING ON REAR END PAPER AND MARGINAL NOTE ON PAGE 73. THERE IS A DAMP STAIN AT THE BOTTOM SPINE EDGE AT BOOK REAR. THIS HAS CAUSED THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK TO BE WAVY, DOES NOT AFFECT THE ABILITY TO READ THIS BOOK. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, England 1998
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Paperback is in near fine condtion with a remainder mark. No dj. Fine history of the tragic confrontation of the Ycatan Maya and the Spanish invaders. 243 pages. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some edgewear, underlines, remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clas. Audience: General/trade. "beautifully written researched book is the best account we have of the tragic confrontations between the Yucatan Maya and the Spanish invaders, both military and religious. It throws entirely new light on the far from benevolent role of the Franciscans-especially Diego De landa, in the process of crushing ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1/27/1989
ISBN-13:9780521379816ISBN:0521379814
Description: Good. Good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean except for a star in the margin on page 32. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Shelfwear to wraps. read more
"A companion to the Aztec book of Clendinnen, this exhibits the Maya's vastly more entertaining insurrection from Spanish rule. Despite their decentralized territories, and their cooption by the Chichen in the north, the Maya remained the single most difficult large-scale area inhabitor to conquer. In the 1800's, a Maya revolt almost kicked the Spanish garrisons off the Yucatan (it would have effectively terminated their control of the region), but the rainy season began and like clockwork, the Maya severed the battle and headed home."
"I read this recently and I think there are few books that attend to the complexities surrounding culture contact within the context of the conquest as well as this one. Clendinnen avoids easy interpretations of motivations and actions, preferring to tease out the irrationality in human behavior. She also looks at the Encounter in the Yucatan from both the European and the Maya point of view, demonstrating how much we can infer about indigenous beliefs and practices from inherently problematic sources. Eloquently written, but dense."
"I'd probably have liked it better if I had been in a better mental state at the time, and also if I was into the Mayans and such. Probably pretty good in actuality."
"I enjoyed this book, although a lot of my classmates did not. There were some fragment sentences that I did not notice apparently. Anyway, that aside, I think Clendinnen did some nice work and I learned a lot about this subject. This is no novel though, but it is an interesting historical work. Very short as well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.