» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: The New Political Economy of Development

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: The New Political Economy of Development

by Dr. Ankie Hoogvelt

About this title: Globalization is at the heart of debates about the present phase of development of the world economy. In "Globalization and the Postcolonial World", Ankie Hoogvelt joins these debates to examine the ways in which globalization is affecting the countries of the developing world. Taking a new look at historical trends and theories in development ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £9.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: Acceptable. Mild warping; spine okay. highlighting in text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £9.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear/Underlining Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £13.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Dr. Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £13.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801866928. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £14.02

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856457 ISBN: 0801856450

Description: Good+ Moderate wear to cover edges. Light soiling on half-title pg. First several pg corners are lightly creased. Embossed proprietary stamp on front cover & title pg. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked with NO writing, highlighting, or notes. Globalization is at the heart of debates about the present phase of development of the world economy. In Globalization and the Postcolonial World, Anki Hoogvelt joins these debates to examine the ways in which globalization is affecting the countries of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £14.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan, Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Substantially revised and updated to take address of the appearance of the 'new' or 'digital' economy, the resurgance of the US, and the volatility of the global financial markets. Unread paperback showing slightest signs of storage only-325 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £17.79

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: , illustrated grey card cover with white and yellow titles on Publisher: Published by Palgrave, , Hampshire Date Published: , 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: , cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, slightly warped at spine, book is in good+ condition. Paperback. Xix, 325 pages including Notes and References and Index at rear. 14 x 21 cm approx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £18.42

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie M. M.

price: £19.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856440 ISBN: 0801856442

Description: 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xvi, 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of= used book

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of=

by Hoogvelt, Ankie M.M.

price: £19.37

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: Very Good. 8.5" X 5.5" 0333914201 Nearly New Some bumping and minor soiling to bottom edge. Bumping extends into. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £21.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: Good. 0801866928 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £22.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: New. Globalization is at the heart of debates about the present phase of development of the world economy. In Globalization and the Postcolonial World, Ankie Hoogvelt joins these debates to examine the ways in which globalization is affecting the countrie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie M.M. Hoogvelt

price: £23.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £23.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: The New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: The New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie, Dr.

price: £24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Dr. Ankie

price: £25.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866913 ISBN: 080186691X

Description: Good. 080186691X *VALUE PRICED USED BOOK* Book may contain marking or highlights. Used items may not contain supplemental items such as CD, DVD, or other previously included items that would come with a NEW book. ALIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trust-Pete-Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £25.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866920 ISBN: 0801866928

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £26.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 14/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856457 ISBN: 0801856450

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World

by Hoogvelt Ankie

price: £30.45

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN, UK ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: This text has been updated and revised to take account of new developments in international political economy, notably the East Asian crisis, and the deepening crisis of African society. ISBN10: 0333914201. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World

by Hoogvelt Ankie

price: £31.15

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN, UK ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This text has been updated and revised to take account of new developments in international political economy, notably the East Asian crisis, and the deepening crisis of African society. ISBN10: 0333914201. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World new book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World

by Hoogvelt Ankie

price: £34.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN, UK ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This text has been updated and revised to take account of new developments in international political economy, notably the East Asian crisis, and the deepening crisis of African society. ISBN10: 0333914201. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Hoogvelt Ankie

price: £36.24

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave 2nd edn 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333914199 ISBN: 0333914198

Description: 326p, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), fine (no dustwrapper called for) [0333914198] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Dr. Ankie Hoogvelt

price: £36.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856457 ISBN: 0801856450

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development--(Second Edition, Substantially Revised and Updated) used book

Globalization and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development--(Second Edition, Substantially Revised and Updated)

by Hoogvelt, Ankie

price: £36.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333914205 ISBN: 0333914201

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-FINE--(Second Edition, Substantially Revised and Updated)--Clean and bright with only slightest shelf wear 325 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Globalisation and the Postcolonial World: the New Political Economy of Development

by Ankie M.M. Hoogvelt

price: £37.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333914199 ISBN: 0333914198

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0333914198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.