» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

About this title: From Kaffe Fassett, the hottest and most imaginative knitting designer on the scene today, comes Glorious Knits--a colorfully illustrated breakthrough knitting book. 120 full-color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517591994 ISBN: 0517591995

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett, Steve Lovi

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Published by Clarkson Potter in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 4/13/1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits

by Fassett, Kaffe, and Lovi, Steve (Photographer)

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517591994 ISBN: 0517591995

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits

by Fassett, Kaffe, and Lovi, Steve (Photographer)

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits-Designs for Knitting Sweaters, Dresses, Vests and Shawls

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Hardcover. Later Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits-Designs for Knitting Sweaters, Dresses, Vests and Shawls

price: £6.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits: 35 Designs for Sweaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls

by Fassett, Kaffe; Lovi, Steve

price: £7.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-517-55843-2 Used 160 pages, color photos throughout. Book is clean inside & out, no flaws of mention. Dustjacket is bright & clean, price clipped, light scuff, light edge wear. Contents include: Ikat Stripe; Toothed Stripe; Steps & Zigzags; Large Diamonds; Tumbling Blocks; Circus Star; Outlined Star; Crosspatch; Ribbon Design; Lattice Pattern; Stone Patch (Jacket); Floating Circles; Little Circles; Persian Poppy; Damask Flower; Yarn Information; Hints for American ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits: 35 Designs for Sweaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls

by Fassett, Kaffe; Lovi, Steve

price: £8.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £8.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1985-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket with light shelf wear; price-clipped. Interior pages clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits By Fassett, Kaffe

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £8.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780517591994 ISBN: 0517591995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: £8.87

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very Good. 0517558432 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Glorious Knits

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: £9.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: oversize HC Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0517558432. (dj price-clipped; owner's inscr. on f.e.p. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Fassett, Kaffe; Lovi, Steve

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter / Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517591994 ISBN: 0517591995

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Kaffe Fassett

price: £9.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517591994 ISBN: 0517591995

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Knits 35 Designs for Sweaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has slight rubbing, slight edge creasing, and is price clipped. 0517558432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits

by Fassett, Kaffe/ Lovi, Steve

price: £10.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Knits: 35 Designs for Seaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls

by Fassett, Kaffe

price: £10.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517558430 ISBN: 0517558432

Description: vg+/vg+ Light wear to edges, small chips and tears in pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Notgettingenough, Wallis and Futuna

"As you will see from the fact that I carry around Deb Menz while being slightly nervous about actually opening her up, I'm scared of colour. I'd done little colour knitting and what I have done has been a labour of insecurity.

People like Menz start talking about hue and saturation and primary and - well, isn't there an easier way of finding out if you can knit purple and yellow together?

Kaffe Fassett said the only thing I've ever taken to happily about colour...if you knit two or three or four colours together, they have to match. A mistake is a disaster. Knit twenty-five or thirty colours together and nothing can go wrong. Brilliant! And intuitively easy to understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"I can't believe this is out of print. A seminal work; everything he published after pales in comparison."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Elizabeth, Waterbury, CT

"This is my all time favorite "knitter's porn"! The colours, the designs - all scrummy! The model's 80's hair & makeup are obviously dated but - oh my! The colours!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.