» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It

by Lawrence S Ritter

About this title: Great news for baseball fans--here is Lawrence Ritter's remarkable and universally hailed classic, now available in trade paperback. This is the enlarged edition, with 120 fantastic and rare photographs, of the 1966 original. In the words of 26 players, it describes what it was like to play major league baseball at the turn of the century and in the decades shortly thereafter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Lawrence S. Ritter

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020963509 ISBN: 0020963505

Description: Acceptable. Previous owner message on ffep in blue pen with date. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen, and signs of extensive handling and use. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Fair. 0688112730 Trape paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Lawrence S. Ritter

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688039011 ISBN: 0688039014

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688039011 ISBN: 0688039014

Description: Good. 0688039014 Has moderate wear. Has no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The glory of their times; the story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £6.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked. xviii, 300 p. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Grove, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It new book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S

price: £7.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It new book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S

price: £7.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The glory of their times; the story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £7.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover is worn, Front end paper has been removed. Library marks. xviii, 300 p. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 3/19/1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Fine. 0688112730 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It used book

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S

price: £8.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Lawrence S. Ritter

price: £8.31

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; No spine creases; Light tanning to page edges; Minor rubbing on both covers and spine; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times used book

The Glory of Their Times

by Ritter, Lawrence S

price: £8.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Publisher: High Bridge, St Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565112476 ISBN: 1565112474

Description: Good in Good jacket. Box is a bit scuffed.4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expressions Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £8.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (1st Quill) Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morrow/Quill, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, clean and square. Faint edgewear. A few dog eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times used book

The Glory of Their Times

by Lawrence S Ritter

price: £9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Quill Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Lawrence S. Ritter

price: £9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter

price: £9.70

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book shows very light general wear only. Jacket has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times used book

The Glory of Their Times

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £10.04

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing of This Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill/William Morrow Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 6" x 9" "The story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it. " 360 pages. B&W photo illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It new book

The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Lawrence S Ritter

price: £10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It new book

The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S

price: £10.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory of Their Times new book

Glory of Their Times

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £10.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-the Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It new book

New-the Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £11.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Shortly after the death of legendary baseball player Ty Cobb in 1961, Ritter, armed with a portable tape recorder, attempted to obtain an oral history of early-20th-century baseball from Cobb's contemporaries. The edited transcription of the interviews he obtained became a best seller and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory of Their Times new book

Glory of Their Times

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £12.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780688039011 ISBN: 0688039014

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0688039014 The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has been recovered in library plastic. The original part of the dust jacket has parts torn off. There are library stamps on the top spine of the pages and on the title page. There is library pocket on the back endpaper, a library call number sticker on the spine, and there are library stickers on the back cover and the front endpaper. The spine of the pages have some slight staining. This is a baseball book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The glory of their times; the story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £13.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general wear including lightly bunped corners, edgewear, crease in rear bottom corners of soft cover. Two light stains on rear cover edges. Pages clean and binding tight. xviii, 300 p. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary V White, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It new book

The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It

by Ritter, Lawrence S.

price: £13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688112738 ISBN: 0688112730

Description: New. 0688112730 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition: