|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It
by
Lawrence S Ritter
About this title: Great news for baseball fans--here is Lawrence Ritter's remarkable and universally hailed classic, now available in trade paperback. This is the enlarged edition, with 120 fantastic and rare photographs, of the 1966 original. In the words of 26 players, it describes what it was like to play major league baseball at the turn of the century and in the decades shortly thereafter.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It
(83 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Lawrence S. Ritter
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780020963509
ISBN: 0020963505
Description: Acceptable. Previous owner message on ffep in blue pen with date. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen, and signs of extensive handling and use. read more
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Fair. 0688112730 Trape paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight. Text unmarked. read more
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Lawrence S. Ritter
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780688039011
ISBN: 0688039014
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
ISBN-13: 9780688039011
ISBN: 0688039014
Description: Good. 0688039014 Has moderate wear. Has no DJ. read more
|
|
The glory of their times; the story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collier, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked. xviii, 300 p. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joe Grove,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The glory of their times; the story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover is worn, Front end paper has been removed. Library marks. xviii, 300 p. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cfrannybooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 3/19/1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Fine. 0688112730 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Valentine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Lawrence S. Ritter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1992-03-19
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners lightly bumped; No spine creases; Light tanning to page edges; Minor rubbing on both covers and spine; read more
|
|
The Glory of Their Times
by
Ritter, Lawrence S
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Audio
Publisher: High Bridge, St Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781565112476
ISBN: 1565112474
Description: Good in Good jacket. Box is a bit scuffed.4 cassettes. read more
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: (1st Quill)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Morrow/Quill, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, clean and square. Faint edgewear. A few dog eared pages. read more
|
|
The Glory of Their Times
by
Lawrence S Ritter
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 20th Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Quill Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Lawrence S. Ritter
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1992-03-19
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book shows very light general wear only. Jacket has minor edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
the book farm,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: 5th Printing of This Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quill/William Morrow
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 6" x 9" "The story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it. " 360 pages. B&W photo illustrated. read more
|
|
The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Lawrence S Ritter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: The Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told by the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Glory of Their Times
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New-the Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Shortly after the death of legendary baseball player Ty Cobb in 1961, Ritter, armed with a portable tape recorder, attempted to obtain an oral history of early-20th-century baseball from Cobb's contemporaries. The edited transcription of the interviews he obtained became a best seller and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Desktop Music, LLC,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Glory of Their Times
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of the Early Days of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780688039011
ISBN: 0688039014
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0688039014 The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has been recovered in library plastic. The original part of the dust jacket has parts torn off. There are library stamps on the top spine of the pages and on the title page. There is library pocket on the back endpaper, a library call number sticker on the spine, and there are library stickers on the back cover and the front endpaper. The spine of the pages have some slight staining. This is a baseball book ... read more
|
|
The glory of their times; the story of the early days of baseball told by the men who played it
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general wear including lightly bunped corners, edgewear, crease in rear bottom corners of soft cover. Two light stains on rear cover edges. Pages clean and binding tight. xviii, 300 p. illus., facsims., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mary V White,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Glory of Their Times: the Story of Baseball Told By the Men Who Played It
by
Ritter, Lawrence S.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780688112738
ISBN: 0688112730
Description: New. 0688112730 Brand new merchandise! read more
| | | |