» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glory Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Glory Road

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: E. C. "Scar" Gordon was on the French Riviera recovering from a tour of combat in Southeast Asia, but he hadn't given up his habit of scanning the Personals in the newspaper. One ad in particular leapt out at him: "ARE YOU A COWARD? This is not for you. We badly need a brave man. He must be 23 to 25 years old, in perfect health, at least six feet tall, weigh about 190 pounds, fluent English, with some French, proficient in all weapons, some knowledge of engineering and mathematics essential, willing to travel, no family or emotional ties, indomitably courageous and handsome of face and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £1.51

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NEL Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780450021619 ISBN: 0450021610

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £1.70

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf wear. Page edges tanned. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein Robert A

price: £1.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library, United Kingdom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780450050305 ISBN: 0450050300

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, moderate reading creases otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.02

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780450050305 ISBN: 0450050300

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NEL Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780450050305 ISBN: 0450050300

Description: Good. Pages yellowing. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: 1969. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450029516 ISBN: 0450029514

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Spine a little sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £2.33

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780450009693 ISBN: 0450009696

Description: Fair. 1971 NEL paperback in good condition but with light shading to page edges. First British publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New English Library, London England Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. 'Unfathomable adventuresd....incredible imagination....sex and brutality, heroism and recklessness....a triumph. ' (Chicago Tribune). 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £3.68

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780450039720 ISBN: 0450039722

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £4.63

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425088982 ISBN: 0425088987

Description: 288pp. Covers rubbed. Pages browned. Endpaper sunned. Good. ISBN 0425088987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An ad for a brave man leads to an adventure that would have delighted a medieval knight in the company of a damsel in distress. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New English Library ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Good. 0450001512 pages are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: NEL Ltd, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New English Library ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Very Good. 0450001512 despatched from uk, independant seller established 18 years. all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Good. ISBN 0450050300 [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Good. ISBN 0450021610 [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: New english Library Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780450009693 ISBN: 0450009696

Description: Fine. New NEL edition paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £3.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW ENG. LIB. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450028519 ISBN: 0450028518

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. 13001B2WHI3P* 7818302 1 (22565) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £3.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW ENG. LIB. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450028519 ISBN: 0450028518

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. 1978 EDITION. 15063B2BLA2P* 7889856 1 (38-45) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780450001512 ISBN: 0450001512

Description: Reader copy. Creases to covers. Wear to spine and covers. Tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?