» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gnostic Gospels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

About this title: Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelled heretical by the early church fathers. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS offers up insights from this obscure branch of Christianity, offering synopses of these documents that purport to reveal new insights into Jesus's life, his relationship with Mary Magdalene, and what might have really happened at the time of the resurrection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140134681 ISBN: 0140134689

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £1.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780297777090 ISBN: 0297777092

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780297777090 ISBN: 0297777092

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £1.78

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140134681 ISBN: 0140134689

Description: Very Good. Carefully read once. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gnostic Gospels (Pelican)

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140223583 ISBN: 0140223584

Description: Very Good/ 192pp. Small inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £4.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140134681 ISBN: 0140134689

Description: Paperback, faint crease to spine, page edges yellowed o/w good, 184pp, ISBN: 0140134689. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £4.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753821145 ISBN: 0753821141

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780297777090 ISBN: 0297777092

Description: Published by WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON in 1980, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY

Description: Good +, small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: ACCEPTABLE. No Jacket. GOOD READING COPY, SUN TANNING TO EDGES, LITE BUMP TO CORNER, PRICE STICKER INSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very Good. 0679724532 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Fair. 0679724532 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582881799 ISBN: 1582881790

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight wear. Pages tanning, dog-eared throughout. A few pages have underlined text and notes. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780297777090 ISBN: 0297777092

Description: 218pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. Name plate to fep. This book helped change that in common parlance, and also served as a basic primer for those new to the field who would then proceed to more in-depth study and analysis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: £5.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. 0679724532 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: £5.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1989; 1989, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very good condition. xxxvi, 182 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: £5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Books Pub Date: 1/1/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 214[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good book!, Nov 5, 2009
By kmcarter, Houston TX

"Very informative and a well written -- easy read book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Nikki, Orem, UT

"Pagels is an amazing scholar of the early Christian era. I initially thought that this book was going to be a detailed account of the gnostic gospel texts, but it was really more about why the early Christian fathers chose the books they did to be included in the cannon of scriptures. The gnostic gospel text, Pagels argues, were excluded and deemed heretical because they did not support the establishment of an all-powerful church. A lot of Christians, I'm sure, would have problems with much of what she shows. This book is really a fascinating glimpse into the early Christian era. I was amazed at just how many Christian factions existed. I was also amazed at how "Eastern" much of the gnostic texts sounded...self enlightenment, meditation, etc. It really makes one wonder what would Christianity look like today had some of these gospel texts been included in the cannon?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Rachel, Bloomington, IN

"Really fascinating introduction to some recently-rediscovered (1945) early Christian texts that didn't make the cut for the New Testament. Pagels makes a persuasive case that the Gnostics - though themselves a diverse group with a variety of different interpretations of Christ's life and message -- generally held beliefs that tended to undercut efforts to establish a global, institutionalized, catholic religion, and therefore had to be sidelined. The passages she quotes highlight the Gnostics' anti-hierarchical, anti-authoritarian, egalitarian and individualized approach to religion -- appealing in many ways to anyone even a little bit disenchanted with some of the seamier sides of institutional religion. But Pagels is careful to emphasize that "the religious perspectives and methods of gnosticism did not lend themselves to mass religions" and to delineate the tension between finding one's own path to enlightenment and forging relationships and communities with others: "ideas alone do not make a religion powerful, although it cannot succeed without them; equally important are social and political structures that identify and unite people into a common affiliation.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Martin, Los Angeles, CA

"An early, comprehensive, and extremely influential examination of the scrolls found at Nag Hammadi in 1945. Does not include the recently restored Gospel of Judas, but does tackle all apocrypha available and relates the histories of these gospels if known. I recommend this book to anyone who has ever struggled with certain aspects of Christianity, as it offers a window into a religion that could have been. I could totally practice this form of Christianity if only it still existed. It is useful to therapists as it shows an early form of teachers/disciples trying to find serenity and knowledge through learning to know themselves, much like modern psychotherapy. I am also enlightened to certain themes that run through fiction of the last 50 years, ranging from Toni Morrison to the reboot of 'Doctor Who'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
22 of 22 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.