Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: GO DOWN, MOSES is a cycle of seven interrelated episodes (including the much-anthologized story, "The Bear") examining the complex, changing relationships among the descendents of the McCaslin family in Faulkner's mythical Yoknapatawpha County, in northern Mississippi. The novel recounts the early days of Lucius Quintus Carothers McCaslin, and continues through the lives of his many descendants, both black and white, in a noteworthy exploration of race and miscegenation, and of the impact on the rural population of the South's vanishing wilderness.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Go Down Moses
(181 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Go Down, Moses. Penguin Fiction No 1434
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Penguin Edition
Binding: Orange Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: VG; in Very Good condition without dustwrapper. 288pp: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. Edges rubbed, slight bumping to corners, some sort of stamp on first page, otherwise a very good copy. read more
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: and other stories. 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, dark green plain endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Description: Good. NOISBN inscription on first ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books and Beans,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1967
Description: Published by Penguin Books in 1967. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23883 3ORA3-P 8151019 (#H28-03) read more
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Bks reprint 1961
Date Published: 1434
Description: Pbk g+ slight tear to cover; school lib slip. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J.V.A.Jones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Bks reprint 1961
Date Published: 1434
Description: Pbk g+ slight tear to cover; school lib slip. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J.V.A.Jones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
ITALY
Publisher: Einaudi, Torino
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9788806158002
ISBN: 8806158007
Description: Trad. di M. Ascari, N. Fusini. Con uno scritto di N. Fusini. Cm.15x22, pp.367, leg. ed. sopracop. fig. a col. read more
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chato & Windus, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: FIRST UK EDITION. One of 2500 copies. Publisher's soft, cloth covered boards and original dust-jacket. War time economy standard binding. Dustjacket with some chips to top edge of spine and along fold of the flaps, with some neat tape mends to verso. Shows well nonetheless. Internally very clean. A collection of seven stories which reveal Faulkner's compassionate understanding of the American Deep South. read more
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1955
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Hardback book without dust jacket. covers are faded. dark sprayed on edges. has markings and underlining through out text. read more
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ is torn, book is notes in margins on a few pages. 383p. Modern library of the world's best books; 175. The Modern library of the world's best books 175.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Margin notes & underlining, o/w VG. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/30/1991
ISBN-13: 9780679732174
ISBN: 0679732179
Description: Very Good. 0679732179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z67W. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/30/1991
ISBN-13: 9780679732174
ISBN: 0679732179
Description: Very Good. 0679732179 Thanks ZI96. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679732174
ISBN: 0679732179
Description: Very Good. 0679732179 Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
William Faulkner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor faults. no creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, NY, 1955.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 12mo in brown cloth with titles in gold. Unmarked VG+/G-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more
|
|
Go Down Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679732174
ISBN: 0679732179
Description: Vintage International 1990. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House / Modern Library
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Hardback with dust jacket. Acceptable condition. Dust jacket is slightly browned and has rubbing and some tears and chipping. The front board has some dirt marks and is slightly warped. Several of the pages have underlining. Otherwise the pages are clean. The binding is tight. A good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Borromeo_Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: c1942
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Book has light foxing on edges; clean, tight, o/w; dj shows wear, price tag residue. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679732174
ISBN: 0679732179
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Vintage International (Paperback). New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Go Down, Moses
by
Faulkner, William
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1955 Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, Modern Libray. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=2635092&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|