» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Go Down Moses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

About this title: GO DOWN, MOSES is a cycle of seven interrelated episodes (including the much-anthologized story, "The Bear") examining the complex, changing relationships among the descendents of the McCaslin family in Faulkner's mythical Yoknapatawpha County, in northern Mississippi. The novel recounts the early days of Lucius Quintus Carothers McCaslin, and continues through the lives of his many descendants, both black and white, in a noteworthy exploration of race and miscegenation, and of the impact on the rural population of the South's vanishing wilderness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Go Down, Moses. Penguin Fiction No 1434

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition Binding: Orange Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1960

Description: VG; in Very Good condition without dustwrapper. 288pp: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by William Faulkner

price: £461.40

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. Edges rubbed, slight bumping to corners, some sort of stamp on first page, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £1,258.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: and other stories. 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full terracotta morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, dark green plain endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. NOISBN inscription on first ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by Penguin Books in 1967. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23883 3ORA3-P 8151019 (#H28-03) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Bks reprint 1961 Date Published: 1434

Description: Pbk g+ slight tear to cover; school lib slip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Bks reprint 1961 Date Published: 1434

Description: Pbk g+ slight tear to cover; school lib slip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.11

Ships from ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Einaudi, Torino Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788806158002 ISBN: 8806158007

Description: Trad. di M. Ascari, N. Fusini. Con uno scritto di N. Fusini. Cm.15x22, pp.367, leg. ed. sopracop. fig. a col. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, ITALY

Reliability: Good

used book

Go Down Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £211.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chato & Windus, London Date Published: 1942

Description: FIRST UK EDITION. One of 2500 copies. Publisher's soft, cloth covered boards and original dust-jacket. War time economy standard binding. Dustjacket with some chips to top edge of spine and along fold of the flaps, with some neat tape mends to verso. Shows well nonetheless. Internally very clean. A collection of seven stories which reveal Faulkner's compassionate understanding of the American Deep South. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

price: £6.62

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Hardback book without dust jacket. covers are faded. dark sprayed on edges. has markings and underlining through out text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. DJ is torn, book is notes in margins on a few pages. 383p. Modern library of the world's best books; 175. The Modern library of the world's best books 175.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.51

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Margin notes & underlining, o/w VG. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Very Good. 0679732179 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z67W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/30/1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Very Good. 0679732179 Thanks ZI96. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Very Good. 0679732179 Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.16

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by William Faulkner

price: £8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor faults. no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY, 1955.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 12mo in brown cloth with titles in gold. Unmarked VG+/G-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Go Down Moses used book

Go Down Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Vintage International 1990. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House / Modern Library Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Hardback with dust jacket. Acceptable condition. Dust jacket is slightly browned and has rubbing and some tears and chipping. The front board has some dirt marks and is slightly warped. Several of the pages have underlining. Otherwise the pages are clean. The binding is tight. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: c1942

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Book has light foxing on edges; clean, tight, o/w; dj shows wear, price tag residue. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Go Down, Moses new book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Vintage International (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: £9.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1955 Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, Modern Libray. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects