About this title: This second edition of the thriller-style story of Alex Rogo's fight to save his plant has an extra 10 chapters which bring the story forward to describe Alex's transition from Plant Manager to Divisional Manager. It incorporates the business principles of the author's Theory of Constraints (TOC).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very good condition. One dog eared corner, and one mark, but barely noticeable. Will dispatch within 48 hours; 0830R09770140-W. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Good. Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 2 Revised Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0884270610. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. 3 dings to spine is this books only flaw. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. shelf wear shown. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992-05
ISBN-13:9780375836114ISBN:037583611X
Description: Very Good. Second Revised Edition 1992. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean with light scuffing to the textblock edge. One page corner was turned down but has been replaced. Cover shows lightl shelf wear. Previous owners name on a sticker on the rear cover. Binding is tight and secure. Spine is uncreased. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease on back cover, otherwise book is clean, tight. Glued binding. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. A Classic novel that is changing American business. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: VG+/NONE. 0884270610. 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 384 pages; Over 2 million copies sold! Used by thousands of companies and hundreds of business schools! Required reading for anyone interested in the Theory of Constraints. This book, which introduces the Theory of Constraints, is changing how America does business. The Goal is a gripping, fast-paced business novel about overcoming the barriers to making money. You will learn the fundamentals of identifying and solving the problems created by ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992-05
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Very Good. This book has tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright but a few have stars. No names, no marks, no stickers. Light edge/corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992-05
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, good cover. Glued binding. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Revised Edition, Later Printing
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: North River Pr, Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" Tall Light edgewear, curling to wraps. read more
Edition: 2 Revised
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North River Press
Date Published: 5/1/1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Very Good. 0884270610 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 304. read more
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: North River Press, Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780884270614ISBN:0884270610
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pp. The book is slightly cocked, and the spine is scuffed at the head and the foot. The binding is tight, and the text is clean. read more
"I had to read this for work. Well, I guess I didn't have to, but they suggested it, so I thought it best to read it. It was actually pretty decent for a business book.
Most of the ides presented in The Goal seem like common sense, but apparently the manufacturing industry in the U.S. was pretty out of whack until the mid-Eighties or so.
I definitely recommend this if you're involved with any kind of production process. And not just manufacturing. The ideas can be applied to almost anything, even personal life."
I have lost count of the number of people to whom I have recommended this book. Whatever area of management you find yourself in, and at every level from business studies student to CEO and CFO, you are bound to pick up something useful from "The Goal."
The story follows the complex life of Alex Rogo as he works at one problem after another. With the help of his old friend, Jonah, he identifies and solves problem after problem, on the road to saving his manufacturing plant, his own job and those of his colleagues, and his marriage. Each problem is broken down into its simplest components so that the real priorities are easily identified and dealt with.
Satisfying the senior management of his company and the accountants that he has turned around the fortunes of his plant proves difficult, but he supports his arguments with solid evidence.
Managers will recognise many of the problems that Alex encounters as, although part of this fiction, they belong to the real world rather than the theoretical text books that they may be used to reading. The story is far from dull and is easy to read and to understand.
What particularly appealed to me, as a practitioner of process modelling and simulation, was the way that these techniques were used to bring about significant business improvements. The power and value of such techniques was ably demonstrated and should encourage many more companies to put them into practice.
Eli Goldratt has succeeded where many have failed, to put these concepts into language that everyone can understand and therefore benefit.
The only negative comment that I have about this book is that I felt that the background story became a little bit tedious towards the end, but the value gained from reading the rest far out-weighed this minor moan."
"If you are not into business, operations, process improvement, etc.. you probably won't enjoy this book. However, if you like reading stories about people over coming their difficulties (with a strong business flavor), then you will probably like this book. This turns a lecture about the theory of constraints and process improvement into a fun story to read. Very down to Earth and very well (sometimes overly) explained."
"This book was interesting. A light pleasant read with an entertaining story about a plant manager trying to turn his plant around. It was written to illustrate what we would call today "green manufacturing" but in the 80's it was new concepts on how to optimize the work floor. It applies to all sorts of industries and companies to some extent. It was light and fun, and i almost forgot why i was reading it. Almost."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.