» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Goblins of Labyrinth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Brian Froud

About this title: In 1986, the movie "Labyrinth" introduced the world to a set of unforgettable goblins from the minds of Brian Froud and Jim Henson. Re-issued for the 20th anniversary, this book chronicles each of the creatures in detail, with all the artistry and originality for which Froud and Henson are known. Fans of the movie - now a cult classic - will flock ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Goblins of the Labyrinth (Owl Books)

by Brian Froud

price: £3.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030073182 ISBN: 0030073189

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: £11.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: Good. 0810970554 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian

price: £12.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20 ANNIVERSARY ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) in 1986, the movie "labyrinth" introduced the world to a set of unforgettable goblins from the minds of brian freud and jim henson. this book chronicles each of the creatures in detail, with all the artistry and originality for which froud and henson are known. chiefly col. illustrations edition 20 anniversary ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: £13.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. 0810970554 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition [Special Edition] used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition [Special Edition]

by Brian Froud; Terry Jones

price: £14.46

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: £14.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. 0810970554 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian

price: £15.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian

price: £16.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC ISBN-13: 9780030084997 ISBN: 0030084997

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Brian Froud & Terry Jones

price: £16.81

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Brian Froud. Good in Good jacket. There is crinkling on the bottom of the pages from water. It does not hinder the art work. The DJ is slightly worn at the covers edges. The cover back has seen water also. The pages are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian & Jones, Terrry

price: £16.98

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. soft cover edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books/ Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030073182 ISBN: 0030073189

Description: 4to, soft cover, 137pp, 62 colour plates, with text descriptions of each, slight crease to front cover, otherwise all in very good condition. A book to tie-in with the film 'Labyrinth', of which Brian Froud was the conceptual designer, and Terry Jones the writer of the screenplay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fossicker, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Terry Jones; Terry (Con) Jones

price: £17.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian And Jones, Terry

price: £18.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: In 1986, the magical fantasy movie "Labyrinth" introduced the world to a set of unforgettable goblins from the minds of Jim Henson and Brian Froud. With even more artwork than the original and a new Afterword from Froud, this mesmerizing work is a mu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth (Owl Books)

by Jones, Terry

price: £18.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780030073182 ISBN: 0030073189

Description: Good. 0030073189 Soft cover has light wear. Uncreased spine. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian

price: £18.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Goblins of Labyrinth used book

Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian And Jones, Terry

price: £19.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams,, NY: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810970554. Illustrated by Brian Froud. Text by Terry Jones. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Brian Froud

price: £19.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Goblins of Labyrinth new book

Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian

price: £20.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. In 1986, the movie "Labyrinth" introduced the world to a set of unforgettable goblins from the minds of Brian Freud and Jim Henson. This book chronicles each of the creatures in detail, with all the artistry and originality for which Froud and Henson... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian

price: £21.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091122101337D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Froud, Brian, and Jones, Terry

price: £21.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 153 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth

by Jones, Terry / Jones, Terry (Con)

price: £21.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810970557. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth (Owl Books)

by Jones, Terry

price: £21.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 6/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780030073182 ISBN: 0030073189

Description: Very Good. 0030073189 Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goblins of Labyrinth (Owl Books)

by Terry Jones; Illustrator-Brian Froud

price: £22.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780030073182 ISBN: 0030073189

Description: Good. The Goblins of Labyrinth, soft cover in good condition. Pages have yellowed around edges. Otherwise has clean inside pages free of writing, marks or tears. A couple pages have small corner creases. Illustrations are bright. A wonderful collection from this fabulous film. Covers have wear with light marks, scratches and slightly worn corners. All US order have free delivery confirmation tracking. Your book will be packaged with personal care and shipped promptly with warm, professional ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Book Shop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition new book

The Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Brian Froud, Terry Jones

price: £22.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition (H) new book

Goblins of Labyrinth: 20th Anniversary Edition (H)

by Froud, Brian & Jones, Terry

price: £23.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810970557 ISBN: 0810970554

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. In "1986, " the magical fantasy movie Labyrinth introduced the world to a set of unforgettable goblins from the minds of Jim Henson and Brian Froud. Not only has the film become a classic with a huge cult "following, " but Froud's long-out-of-print book about the malevolent and cantankerous goblins-packed with his brilliant drawings and paintings-has achieved a similar status. This 20th Anniversary Edition features even more artwork than the original and a new Afterword ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goblins of the Labyrinth, the used book

Goblins of the Labyrinth, the

by Froud, Brian; And Jones, Terry

price: £25.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Inc., New York, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780030073182 ISBN: 0030073189

Description: Froud, Brian. Good in Not Applicable jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover, first edition, gms, 137 pages. This book serves as a companion to the film 'Labyrinth' and is a major contribution to goblinological research. It features 62 colour plates of fabulously drawn goblins. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Michelle, Twentynine Palms, CA

"I was obsessed with this movie (Labyrinth) in the 80s and had the opportunity to meet Brian Froud, creator of the Goblins, twice at Comic Con in San Diego. I absolutely love his artwork and if you are a fan of the movie, you must own this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Jasmine, San Diego, CA

"Love the character design that went in to this movie!
Beautiful paintings and sketches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Absoluely stunning!, Jan 29, 2009
By Sorsha, Hayward, Ca

"Whether your a fan of the movie or not, "The Goblins of Labyrinth" is an amazing book to add to your collection. This book features some of the concept designs for the 1986 cult classic "Labyrinth" starring David Bowie. Stunningly illustrated, Brian Froud guides us through the labyrinth and introduces us to some of it's inhabitants. A wonderful book to browse through and share with the family and friends. I highly recommend it to anyone who enjoys either the movie or fantasy art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By An, The United States

"Brian Froud is an inspirational artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.