» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Lawrence Kushner, Rabbi

About this title: This illuminating journey into the nature of God's "self" and one's self opens a window into Jewish spirituality for people of all faiths and backgrounds. God Was in This Place joins Kushner's great classics, The Book of Letters, Honey from the Rock, and The River of Light as the product of a new and dynamic spiritual and literary genius.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality & Ultim

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £7.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £7.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: fresh, bright, tight copy, unmarked, unread. 181p, octavo, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and U...

price: £8.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Very good. Hard cover book. Very gently read. There's some writing on the title page. Light shelf wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series) used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series)

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £8.07

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning used book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £8.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £8.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Good. Jewish Lights Publishing (1991. ) Solid hardcover in glossy blue/mosaic dustjacket with lightest edge wear. Pages bright and neat. Sticker to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £9.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Good. Graphite notations to text. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £9.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Fair. Has some writing in the book. Has some highlighting. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning used book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (previous owner stamp, slight shelfwear to cover, overall NF), Original price of $16.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

God Was in This Place+I, I Did Not Know used book

God Was in This Place+I, I Did Not Know

by Kushner

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning new book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £10.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning used book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new w/exception of previous owner stamp, overall NF), Original price of $16.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £11.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing, Woodstock, Vermont Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 192 pp., map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding new book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £12.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEWISH LIGHTS PUB Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: New. Kushner creates inspiring interpretations of Jacob's dream in Genesis, opening a window into spirituality from a Jewish perspective for people of all faiths and backgrounds. In a fascinating blend of scholarship, imagination, history, and psychology, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series) new book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series)

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £13.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning new book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £14.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781879045330. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series) new book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series)

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £14.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning new book

God Was in This Place & I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality, and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence, Rabbi

price: £14.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series) new book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning (the Kushner Series)

by Lawrence Kushner

price: £14.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045330 ISBN: 1879045338

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning

by Kushner, Lawrence

price: £16.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1879045052 Name written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know: Finding Self, Spirituality and...

price: £17.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781879045057 ISBN: 1879045052

Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Igrann32257, Jacksonville, FL

"A simple (?) verse from the Book of Genesis explained and meanings theorized. What messages this sentence has for us today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Neil, The United States

"Interesting. Each chapter is another interpretation of the same biblical passage; shows how Jewish tradition can see text in very different ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Rj, Clinton Township, MI

"Great book that focuses on one story. I loved this book. Because it talks about so many interpretations there are lots that just off the wall, but it really helped in thinking about the story of Jacob. Its written from a Jewish perspective, but is definitely a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.