» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Godel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas R Hofstadter

About this title: G(del, Escher, Bach is a Pulitzer Prizewinning treatise exploring patterns and symbols in the thinking of mathematician Kurt G(del, artist M. C. Escher and composer Johann Sebastian Bach. A groundbreaking book that has set the standard for interdisciplinary writing. A book every thinking reader must have.. Douglas Hofstadters book is concerned directly with the nature of maps or links between formal systems. However, according to Hofstadter, the formal system that underlies all mental activity transcends the system that supports it. If life can grow out of the formal chemical substrate of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: Good paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Prize bookplate on front cover verso; some wear to cover; pages clean. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (20th Anniversary Edition With a... used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (20th Anniversary Edition With a...

price: £11.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140289206 ISBN: 0140289208

Description: Reader copy. Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Heavily used book. Good reading copy. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (Penguin Philosophy)

price: £12.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140179972 ISBN: 0140179976

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: 1984. Penguin. Softback. Book-VG, slight wear to extremities. 9.5x6. 777pp. Several b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £9.07

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., Middlesex Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Soft cover showing only minor signs of use, pages clean and bright throughout. An ex-library book, so shows markings to spine and stamping to inside title pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (20th Anniversary Edition With a New Preface By the Author) used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (20th Anniversary Edition With a New Preface By the Author)

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: £11.33

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140289206 ISBN: 0140289208

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 824. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #23968 3BRO4-P 8153963 (#H27-01) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Godel, Escher, Bach an Eternal Golden Braid new book

Godel, Escher, Bach an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £14.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20 ANNIVERSARY ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140289206 ISBN: 0140289208

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 824 pages. (824 pages) 'what is a self, and how can a self come out of inaminate matter? ' this book examines this riddle. linking together the music of j s bach, the graphic art of escher and the mathematical theorems of godel, as well as ideas drawn from logic, biology, psychology, physics and linguistics, it reveals the mysteries of human thought processes. illustrations edition 20 anniversary ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Godel, Escher, Bach an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: £15.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140289206 ISBN: 0140289208

Description: Paperback in very good condition. 20th century anniversay edition. With a new preface by the author. Linking together the music of Bach, the graphic art of Escher and the mathematical theorems of Godel, as well as ideas drawn from logic, biology, psyhcology, physics and linguistics, Hofstadter illumnintaes one of the greatest mysteries of modern science: the nature of the human thought process. ladylisabooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £15.89

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 777 pp. pages sl. edgewear, small stain on leading page edges, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £16.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 777 pp. pages sl. uneven, sl. edgewear, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Godel, Escher, Bach (Penguin Press Science) new book

Godel, Escher, Bach (Penguin Press Science)

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £17.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140289206 ISBN: 0140289208

Description: New. 0140289208. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gödel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid. Penguin Books. 1981

by Hofstadter, Dr

price: £20.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Penguin Bks Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: Large octavo, card covers-soft bound, 777pp., illustrated with diagrams, equations and reproductions, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid (Harvester Studies in Cognitive Science)

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: £37.72

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION LTD. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780855277574 ISBN: 0855277572

Description: Published by Pearson Education Ltd. in 1979. Hardback. Number of pages: 799. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #33666 3GRE4-H 8411164 (N13-006) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Douglas R Hofstadter

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Ex Academic Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Doulgas R Hofstadter

price: £10.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140055795 ISBN: 0140055797

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid new book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter Douglas R

price: £27.40

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20TH ANNIVERSARY ED Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140289206 ISBN: 0140289208

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Linking together the music of Bach, the graphic art of Escher and the mathematical theorems of Godel, as well as ideas drawn from logic, biology, psyhcology, physics and linguistics, Hofstadter illumnintaes one of the greatest mysteries of modern science: the nature of the human thought process. ISBN10: 0140289208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: £7.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394756820 ISBN: 0394756827

Description: Good. Underlining in pencil to p.86, then clean. Spine and covers uncreased. Normal shelf wear. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter...

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2-4-99 ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter...

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2-4-99 ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid new book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £9.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: New. 0465026567 *NEW* Paperback fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter...

price: £10.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid used book

Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: £10.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2-4-99 ISBN-13: 9780465026562 ISBN: 0465026567

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 2.38 lbs.