» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gods Psychiatry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gods Psychiatry

by Charles L Allen

About this title: In this powerful book, Charles L. Allen explains the essence of God's psychiatry-the four best-known passages of the Bible: The Twenty-third Psalm, The Ten Commandments, The Lord's Prayer, and The Beatitudes. These "prescriptions" will cure discouragement and doubt and dramatically change your life for the better.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
God's Psychiatry new book

God's Psychiatry

by C.L. Allen

price: £1.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780800780159 ISBN: 0800780159

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1973 pyramid paperback. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright with light reading wear, spine& covers creased, covers have moderate edgewear & with small tears. 103 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company, Old Tappan, NJ, USA Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1979 Spire paperback. NOT EX LIB! Lighty tanned pages with some underlining, creased spine, light edgewear, covers have some scuffing & creasing. 159 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, light crease along spine. 159 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to coveraging, light water mark on side edge of front cover, light creases on spine. 159 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780800701130 ISBN: 0800701135

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Great tight reading copy. Dj is quite rough, edge and inside are clean. Save Fuel! Let your mouse do the running. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Poor jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spot from price sticker on front cover; Erased pencil notes on first page corner; Pages tanning otherwise appear near new. With faith you can work miraculous changes in your life-in seven days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy, light wear to corners and edges, covers lightly creased, pages tanning, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Psychiatry [Mass Market Paperback] By Allen, Charles L.

by Other Contributor-Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986-07 ISBN-13: 9780515089264 ISBN: 0515089265

Description: Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean and tight. Handwritten gift inscription on front end page. (mmpb, chr-A) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. ---159 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Westwood, NJ-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 159 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Old Tappan, N. J. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry (Spire Books)

by Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. -17th Printing--159 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Old Tappan, NJ-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--159 pgs Interior-nice overall condition with light cracking. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: Westwood NJ-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Psychiatry By Allen, Charles L.

by Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1987-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780515094626 ISBN: 0515094625

Description: Very Good. Light wear. Fast shipping from Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spire Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Audience: Young adult. old, water stained, discolored w/age, edge and hinge wear, creasing read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Charles Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Old Tappan NJ: Spire Books, 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. Fair/No DJ as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159 pages. Wraps are clean, lightly toned around edges. A vertical reader's crease appears on the left spinal edge of front wrap. In the middle of the front wrap two 3" creases radiate diagonally from middle of top front edge towards right front side edge. (rather like a "V"). Previous owner's name is written in cursive in blue ink on the top edge of the FFEP; tiny chip at upper right top edge of FFEP; ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159 pp. Wraps are tight with hairline scuffing along edges. Previous owner's name is written at top front; name stamp, on inside front wrap. Pages are heavily age-toned along margins. Otherwise, text is clean, tight, mark-free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Psychiatry

by Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780515094626 ISBN: 0515094625

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Psychiatry

by Charles L. Allen

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780515061178 ISBN: 0515061174

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Over Board Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel Date Published: 1053

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound with: But God can, by Robert V Ozment. shows wear, spine has transparant tape mending. previous owner name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Psychiatry

by Allen, Charles L.

price: £4.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside; DJ tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Bible basics explained, Sep 18, 2008
By KKLS, Kansas City, KS

"My parents called themselves practicing Christians. Decent, good people. They were up in their years when I came along in their 40's. We always knew they would not be around long for me to enjoy. This is one of the few books my mother wanted me to have. I whole heartedly recommend it to others. The author is relatively brief and to the point in a well written poetic way. Many of basics of the Bible are explained in a simple to understand and grasp terms. Yep, this book is recommended for anyone."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Venus, caloocan, Philippines

"the new meaning of Psalm 23 is here, in details and well explained."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.