» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Going Through the Gate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

About this title: In the last one-room schoolhouse in the county, a strange graduation ceremony takes place. No one in town will say what happens, but it changes the students forever. Becky and the other sixth-graders are about to find out, and to discover parts of themselves that they couldn't have imagined the day before.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £11.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. When you buy this item, you benefit the Timberland Regional Library. Support libraries! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £11.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A clean, tight ex library book w/associated markings. Binding shows just a touch of use, interior remains clean and bright, in a nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £14.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £14.58

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Very Good. SOLID EX LIBRARY BOOK IN MYLAR WITH NORMAL SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £14.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Like New. Light discoloraiton on dust jacket, ex-library Collectible-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £14.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £14.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £14.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £17.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141306988 ISBN: 014130698X

Description: Good. 014130698X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £17.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Very Good. 0525458360 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £27.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £29.44

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Very Good. Softcover has very light user/shelfwear, book very clean and unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £30.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 3/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780141306988 ISBN: 014130698X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £32.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Good. 0525458360 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £34.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £41.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141306988 ISBN: 014130698X

Description: Fine. 014130698X GREAT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet

price: £42.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141306988 ISBN: 014130698X

Description: Fine. 014130698X GREAT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £45.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525458364 ISBN: 0525458360

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Going Through the Gate used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet Anderson

price: £52.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141306988 ISBN: 014130698X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Going Through the Gate

by Janet S. Anderson

price: £71.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going Through the Gate

by Anderson, Janet S.

price: £71.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439209151 ISBN: 0439209153

Description: Very Good. 0439209153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"This story left me wondering "how well do I know the people around me?" Do I see what they are telling me or am I so blinded and rushed from day to day that I never take the time to understand them? Sometimes people just need us to show that we care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Sylvia, Edmonton, Canada

"Grade 6's have to graduate with a strange ritual that turns them into another animal for a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Catherine, New Vienna, OH

"Grades 4+. The five sixth-grade students in a small town school prepare for their teacher's annual graduation ceremony, a mysterious ritual that several generations of students have experienced but no one can discuss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2007
By Krista the Krazy Kataloguer, Rome, NY

"Peculiar story about changing into an animal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heartlight

Heartlight

by T A Barron

see all from £1.26!

new only from £2.25!

Little prince

Little prince

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Nothing But the Truth: A Documentary Novel

Nothing But the Truth: A Documentary Novel

by Avi

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!

I Am the Cheese

I Am the Cheese

by Robert Cormier

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.17!

Bluebeard

Bluebeard

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.49!

Homecoming

Homecoming

by Cynthia Voigt

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.58!