» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

About this title: Miami has been fashioned by many different groups of people and the author traces this aspect, from the time when real-estate hucksters invented it and architects made it into a theme park of Moorish Spain, to its present day inhabitants. In particular, David Rieff looks at the different nationalities which make up Miami's present population, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1988/10/06 ISBN-13: 9780747502852 ISBN: 0747502854

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages good, although slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780747502852 ISBN: 0747502854

Description: Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 320pages., 350grams, ISBN: 0747502854. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America By Rieff, David

by Rieff, David

price: £2.26

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747502852 ISBN: 0747502854

Description: Used; Very Good. Book Light signs of use, but clean cover, creases to spine and dated inside of opening page-pages bright with no folds or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Going to Miami

by David Rieff

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW! ! jacket. First Edition. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Published by BLOOMSBURY in 1987. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7640338 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780747502852 ISBN: 0747502854

Description: Published by BLOOMSBURY in 1988. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7777306 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780747502852 ISBN: 0747502854

Description: Ex-Library Published by BLOOMSBURY in 1988. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7637873 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists and Refugees in the New America

by Rieff, David

price: £5.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Lib D/J has mylar wrapping w/ little wear, lib marking, taped to cover and may have light smudging. B/C has little wear. Inside has usual ex-lib marking, ffep cut out otherwise has pretty much clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KNMBOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 230 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. First Edition. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami: Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America

by David Rieff

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Going to Miami

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747500643 ISBN: 0747500649

Description: Very good. Very good + hardback with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exiles, Tourists, and Refugees in the New America Going to Miami:

by Rieff, David

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316744775 ISBN: 0316744778

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316744778. Fine in fine dust jacket.; 230 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.