» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gold: A Triple Champion's Story

by Michelle Smith, Cahtal Dervan, Cathal Dervan

About this title: Aged eight, Michelle Smith knew that she would be a champion. In Atlanta, she proved it three times over and though her gold was tarnished by dark rumours, she returned to Ireland a hero. In this book she tells her story from her childhood in Rathcoole to her remarkable achievement at the 1996 Olympics. The swimmer's tally of three golds and one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gold

by Michelle Smith

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold

by Michelle Smith

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Smith, Michelle; Dervan, Cathal

price: £2.48

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Pub Co Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold

by Michelle Smith

price: £3.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: 1996-11-04. Mainstream Publishing. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 192pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gold a Triple Champion's Story

by Smith Michelle With Cathal Dervan

price: £3.05

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good Nr Fine in Very Good Nr Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gold-a Triple Champion's Story

by Smith, Michelle & Dervan, Cathal:

price: £4.28

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing, 1996, First Edition. ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 191pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Michelle Smith, Cathal Dervan

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Michelle Smith, Cathal Dervan

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold

by Michelle Smith

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Published by Mainstream Publishing in 1996. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Smith, Michelle; Dervan, Cathal

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good. 1851589309 UNREAD COPY. Light shelf wear to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold, a Triple Champion's Story

by Smith, Michelle With Cathal Dervan

price: £5.70

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: green cloth with gilt titles on spine Publisher: published by Mainstream Publishing, , Edinburgh Date Published: , 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: , neat dedication to previous owner on front free end paper otherwise the book is in very good condition in , slight rubbing on edges otherwise the dustwrapper is in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 191 pages with a few black and white and colour photographic plates. 24 x 16 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gold

by Smith, Michelle

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 04/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gold

by Smith, Michelle

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 04/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gold

by Smith, Michelle

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 04/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gold

by Smith, Michelle

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 04/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Michelle Smith, Cathal Dervan

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Michelle Smith, Cathal Dervan

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date of Publication: 1996 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: VG, Rem Mark/Very Good Description: 1851589309. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold-a Triple Champion's Story

by Smith Michelle With Cathal Dervan

price: £8.10

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed "Michelle" on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Gold: a Triple Champion's Story

by Smith Michelle (With Cathal Dervan)

price: £8.29

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing 1996

Description: 190p 16 pages of photos, most being in colour dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gold: a Triple Champion's Story

by Michelle Smith With Cathal Dervan

price: £9.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tear to top edge of d/j at spine with a little creasing. rubbing to d/j edges. not price clipped. a little rubbing to book cover edges. internally clean. illustrated with photographs.191pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Gold: a Triple Champion's Story

by Smith, Michelle; Dervan, Cathal

price: £9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Company, Limited, Edinburgh Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gold: a Triple Champions Story

by Smith, Michelle; Dervan, Cathal

price: £10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: New. 1851589309 Dust jacket has NO shelf wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gold, a Triple Champions Story

by Smith, Michelle

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mainstream, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book has light rubbing spine ends and cover corners, some pencil underlinings and notes in margins. Dustwrapper has light wear of panel edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gold. a Triple Champions Story

by Smith Michelle With Dervan Cathal

price: £10.65

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing., UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. D/j is not price clipped, a nice tight and clean copy. Previous owner's name crossed out inside. The story of Dublin born swimmer Michelle Smith who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Average

used book

Gold. a Triple Champions Story

by Smith Michelle With Dervan Cathal

price: £10.65

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing., UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851589302 ISBN: 1851589309

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. D/J is not price clipped, a nice tight and clean copy. Light shelf wear to edges and corners. The story of Dublin born swimmer Michelle Smith who won three gold medals at the Atlanta Olympics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.