» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golden Apples of the Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

About this title: Ray Bradbury is a modern cultural treasure. His disarming simplicity of style underlies a towering body of work unmatched in metaphorical power by any other American storyteller. And here, presented in a new trade edition, are thirty-two of his most famous tales--prime examples of the poignant and mysterious poetry which Bradbury uniquely uncovers in the depths of the human soul, the otherwordly portraits of "outrE" fascination which spring from the canvas of one of the century's great men of imagination. From a lonely coastal lighthouse to a sixty-million-year-old safary, from the pouring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Books, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780586043585 ISBN: 0586043586

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fading to spine area, rear cover creased, otherwise clean & sound. 169pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780586043585 ISBN: 0586043586

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552093330 ISBN: 0552093335

Description: 1973. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £4.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552093330 ISBN: 0552093335

Description: 1975. Corgi. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780246635976 ISBN: 0246635975

Description: Ex-lib reading copy. 192pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £8.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Corgi Books, London Date Published: 1966

Description: 168+[1]pp. +adverts. Reprint. Covers worn and bumped. Edges and corners bumped. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Apples of the Sun used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780435123604 ISBN: 0435123602

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover. Ex-School with usual markings but otherwise good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £18.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1953. Doubleday. Hard cover. Book-VG, spine sunned, edges rubbed. 8x.5.5. 250pp. Some b/w illus by Joe Mugnaini. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £28.52

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price clipped. vertical crease to the jacket down the spine. Slight lean to the spine, a few spots of foxing. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun (4th Impression 1st Edition)

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £53.95

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hart-Davis Date Published: 1962

Description: Mugnaini, Joe. Collectible; Good in Very Good jacket. GOOD+/VG VERY SCARCE COPY 1962 4TH IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION RUPERT HART-DAVIS HARDBACK (UK EDITION) WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ FEATURING SUPERB ORIGINAL ARTWORK AND ILUSTRATOINS BY JOE MUGNAINI. A VALUABLE EARLY PRINTING OF THIS BRADBURY CLASSIC. EX-LIBRARY COPY UNFORTUNATELY-SOME WEAR TO FEP WHERE LIBRARY STICKER HAS BEEN REMOVED, SELLOTAPE MARKING INSIDE COVERS. BINDING IS VERY GOOD, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND DJ VERY WELL-PRESERVED ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury

price: £54.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780837151601 ISBN: 0837151600

Description: Very good; Collectible. GOOD+/VG VERY SCARCE COPY 1962 4TH IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION RUPERT HART-DAVIS HARDBACK (UK EDITION) WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ FEATURING SUPERB ORIGINAL ARTWORK AND ILUSTRATOINS BY JOE MUGNAINI. A VALUABLE EARLY PRINTING OF THIS BRADBURY CLASSIC. EX-LIBRARY COPY UNFORTUNATELY-SOME WEAR TO FEP WHERE LIBRARY STICKER HAS BEEN REMOVED, SELLOTAPE MARKING INSIDE COVERS. BINDING IS VERY GOOD, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND DJ VERY WELL-PRESERVED BENEATH PROTECTIVE COVER. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £54.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780246635976 ISBN: 0246635975

Description: Very good; Collectible. GOOD+/VG VERY SCARCE COPY 1962 4TH IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION RUPERT HART-DAVIS HARDBACK (UK EDITION) WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ FEATURING SUPERB ORIGINAL ARTWORK AND ILUSTRATOINS BY JOE MUGNAINI. A VALUABLE EARLY PRINTING OF THIS BRADBURY CLASSIC. EX-LIBRARY COPY UNFORTUNATELY-SOME WEAR TO FEP WHERE LIBRARY STICKER HAS BEEN REMOVED, SELLOTAPE MARKING INSIDE COVERS. BINDING IS VERY GOOD, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND DJ VERY WELL-PRESERVED BENEATH PROTECTIVE COVER. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £54.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. GOOD+/VG VERY SCARCE COPY 1962 4TH IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION RUPERT HART-DAVIS HARDBACK (UK EDITION) WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ FEATURING SUPERB ORIGINAL ARTWORK AND ILUSTRATOINS BY JOE MUGNAINI. A VALUABLE EARLY PRINTING OF THIS BRADBURY CLASSIC. EX-LIBRARY COPY UNFORTUNATELY-SOME WEAR TO FEP WHERE LIBRARY STICKER HAS BEEN REMOVED, SELLOTAPE MARKING INSIDE COVERS. BINDING IS VERY GOOD, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND DJ VERY WELL-PRESERVED BENEATH PROTECTIVE COVER. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £54.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997404916 ISBN: 9997404912

Description: Very good; Collectible. GOOD+/VG VERY SCARCE COPY 1962 4TH IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION RUPERT HART-DAVIS HARDBACK (UK EDITION) WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ FEATURING SUPERB ORIGINAL ARTWORK AND ILUSTRATOINS BY JOE MUGNAINI. A VALUABLE EARLY PRINTING OF THIS BRADBURY CLASSIC. EX-LIBRARY COPY UNFORTUNATELY-SOME WEAR TO FEP WHERE LIBRARY STICKER HAS BEEN REMOVED, SELLOTAPE MARKING INSIDE COVERS. BINDING IS VERY GOOD, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND DJ VERY WELL-PRESERVED BENEATH PROTECTIVE COVER. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun (Corgi Sf Collector's Library)

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £54.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780552093330 ISBN: 0552093335

Description: Very good; Collectible. GOOD+/VG VERY SCARCE COPY 1962 4TH IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION RUPERT HART-DAVIS HARDBACK (UK EDITION) WITH ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ FEATURING SUPERB ORIGINAL ARTWORK AND ILUSTRATOINS BY JOE MUGNAINI. A VALUABLE EARLY PRINTING OF THIS BRADBURY CLASSIC. EX-LIBRARY COPY UNFORTUNATELY-SOME WEAR TO FEP WHERE LIBRARY STICKER HAS BEEN REMOVED, SELLOTAPE MARKING INSIDE COVERS. BINDING IS VERY GOOD, ALL PAGES PRESENT AND DJ VERY WELL-PRESERVED BENEATH PROTECTIVE COVER. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780552093330 ISBN: 0552093335

Description: 0552093335. Corgi SF collector's library; 169 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £1.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CORGI CHILDRENS Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780552084543 ISBN: 0552084549

Description: Published by Corgi Childrens in 1970. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8496460 #37864 6GRA3-1 8496460 (H09-050) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissued Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Corgi, U. K Date Published: 1970

Description: VG. A lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: redpaperbacks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780552084543 ISBN: 0552084549

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £2.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Corgi Books, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780552084543 ISBN: 0552084549

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, Ray

price: £2.98

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780552084543 ISBN: 0552084549

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780552084543 ISBN: 0552084549

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £3.17

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780552084543 ISBN: 0552084549

Description: Good. A used copy, cover & spine has some reading/handling wear, pages lightly tanned, a good reading copy.; Cover-creasing present; Inside-Pages have tanned; minimal foxing to some pages; No inscriptions, marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Bradbury, R

price: £3.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1964

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golden Apples of the Sun

by Ray Bradbury

price: £3.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552093330 ISBN: 0552093335

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4