» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Sir James George Frazer

About this title: Sir James George Frazer's comparative study of anthropology, folklore, and myth has been an influential work for writers and a standard text for scholars since its original publication, in several volumes, in the early part of the 20th century. Frazer was a professor of social anthropology and a classicist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Golden Bough used book

Golden Bough

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. The first blanc page is slightly damage **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore (2 vols. in one) used book

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore (2 vols. in one)

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding & pages tight & clean. Some yellowing of page edges and waterstain at bottom of pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. xiv, 408 &407 p. Illustrated. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. Tanning on pages. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £6.24

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 volumes in one Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AvenelBooks Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. browning of pages; brown spots on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. Cover differs from that shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £6.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avennel Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. pages have slight yellowing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough The Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

The Golden Bough The Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James G., M. A.

price: £7.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: J very worn & damaged, some damage repaired with clear tape, lower corners bumped, bookplate removed from inside front cover, corners of copy smudged, pages yellowing due to age, good reading copy. cloth over boards, sewn binding, 407 pp. 2 Volumes in 1, Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore (2 Vols. in 1) used book

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore (2 Vols. in 1)

by Frazer, James G.

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: pp. 409, 407. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, foxing, concave spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Bough used book

Golden Bough

by Frazer, James G.

price: £8.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0517336332. DJ has edgewear, one edge cut on the bottom edge of the rear panel. DJ is in mylar cover for protection. Name, address of former owner rubber-stamped onto ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Else, fresh and clean with solid, squared binding. 2 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches 407 pages Before Joseph Campbell became the world's most famous practitioner of comparative mythology, there was Sir James George Frazer. The Golden Bough was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore (Two Volume in One) used book

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore (Two Volume in One)

by Frazer, James G., M. A.

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £9.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981st 1981 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near New, 1981-Ed-Nice Xlg Hardcover Book with a Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Mild Tanning/Edge Spots, Clean Unmarked Text/This Almost Unused Book is Price Reduced to Sell-Em1009T115. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1981st 1981 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ashley doring, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books; Crown, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiv, 407 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 1890. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at crown. Browning. Edgeworn dust jacket. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £9.66

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. Green and brown book boards with gold letters on the spine. Tapped on the top of the spine over a closed tear. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

The Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James G.

price: £9.97

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black cloth Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Octavo. Two volumes in one. xviii + 410/408 pages. Index. Dent at tip of spine, pages browning, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket, edge worn with light stain on back panel, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Golden Bough/2 Volumes in 1 used book

The Golden Bough/2 Volumes in 1

by Frazer, James G., M. A.

price: £10.60

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good in good jacket. The Roots of Religion and Folklore. 8vo: over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners and edges; one 1 1/2" closed tear on top back; one 1/4" closed tear on bottom front; edges are browned; shelf wear. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners are square. Page edges are quite browned and bottom edges are stained; name and date (1982), in pen, on ffep; occasional underlining early in the book; pages are slightly browned; otherwise pages are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James

price: £10.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Good. Used-good. A very solid copy, clean pages with sunning of edges. Dustjacket good, scotch taped to boards, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Golden Bough. the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by James G. Frazer

price: £10.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A hardcover in paper boards. With 407 pages. Clean and bright text, free of marks. Jacket is wrapped snug to boards, a few minor chips. Owner's stamp at the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Bough used book

The Golden Bough

by Frazer, James G.

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Near Fine. DJ Near Fine. Thick Large Octavo. 407pp. One-volume edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore used book

Golden Bough: the Roots of Religion and Folklore

by Frazer, James

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avenel Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517336335 ISBN: 0517336332

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 0517336332. Two volumes in one.; 407 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Neil, Bellingham, WA

"I actually have the full twelve volume unabridged version, but it was easier to just list one book than volume by volume"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Huw, Westmont, IL

"I have read this book 3 times now and find it fasinating. I discover something new each time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"An absolutely fantastic read for a lover of all things myth and religion. It's a great philsophical look at the emergence and values of different religious traditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By JuliAnna, Amherst, MA

"I love the Golden Bough, but as an enjoyable example of a particular type of arm chair anthropology from the early 20th century. Frazer has some wonderful theories about the role of myth and magic. I recommend it to people who aren't overly concerned about truth, or who are interested in it as an artifact from the 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.