» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

America confronts a revolutionary world, 1776-1976

by William Appleman Williams

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World: 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: £7.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688080426 ISBN: 0688080421

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World: 1776-1976

by William Appleman Williams

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688080426 ISBN: 0688080421

Description: VG++. Tight and square, clean throughout, light spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by William Appleman Williams

price: £7.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £8.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 224 pages. Book is in very good condition with some soiling and very little edgewear. pages are unmarked, except previous owners name on half-title page Binding is a little loose. DJ is also in very good condition with edgewear. Author brilliantly argues that a sense of national mission has undermined the revolutionary purpose of the founding fathers and led us to become a counterrevolutionart society. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by William Appleman Williams

price: £8.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, sound copy. Book review taped to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World

by Williams, William A

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW @ & COMPANY IN ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World: 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £13.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: William Morrow, New York

Description: Out of Print. Missing Front free endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £16.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Very good. William Morrow, 1976, 1st printing, a nice hardcover in a vg+/dj, signed and inscripbed("Thanks for your intrest and patience, Bill"), no owner's mark or underlining, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World: 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £17.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Morrow, 1976. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Note on sources. Index. Would be Fine but for tiny drop crack bottom rear edge of the cover, in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has two tiny tears bottom rear edge. ISBN: 0688030424. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: 224p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £35.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED 224 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Small indentation of back cover. William Appleman Williams (1921-1990) was the leading historian of the American New Left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America Confronts a Revolutionary World, 1776-1976

by William Appleman Williams

price: £44.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688030421 ISBN: 0688030424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.