» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golf Courses of the British Isles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This facsimile of Darwin's 1910 edition, one of the rarest and most sought-after books in golf, offers a magical evocation of the legendary courses where the game began. Considered by many to be one of the top essayists in the English language, Darwin intimately describes championship courses and other outstanding layouts in Scotland, England, Ireland, and Wales. The rare, misty quality of these unforgettable golfing rounds is captured in the 64 watercolors by illustrator Harry Rountree.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard (Illus. Rowntree, Harry)

price: £718.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth. London Date Published: 1910

Description: Small 4to hardback bound in green cloth gilt, with gilt decoration to spine and upper cover, pp253, indexed, t.e.g., others uncut, illus with plates in b/w and colour by Harry Rowntree. Some slight foxing, otherwise a clean bright copy in Very Good condition.....FOR FURTHER DESCRIPTION, PLEASE ENQUIRE. (Shelf 4) [1.3 kg +] NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £1,642.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth and Co, London Date Published: 1910

Description: Large 8vo. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 64 illustrations in colour and black and white. Some occasional light foxing, an excellent copy. First Edition, First Impression. Rountree's superb illustrations of famous holes of famous courses are regarded as classics of their kind. A cornerstone of any golfing library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Golf Courses of the British Isles (Classics of Golf) used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles (Classics of Golf)

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £6.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Books ISBN-13: 9780940889262 ISBN: 0940889269

Description: Very Good. 0940889269. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin; Harry (Illustrator) Rountree

price: £8.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golf Courses of the British Isles used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin

price: £8.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin; Harry (Illustrator) Rountree; Foreword-Herbert Warren Wind; Illustrator-Harry Roundtree

price: £11.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Dustjacket has wear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard & Harry Rowntree

price: £17.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Storey Communications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Fine in NF jacket. Hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket has very minor wear at the corners, excellent condition overall, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, this is a reprint of the original 1910 edition, "For collectors, this is one of the rarest and most sought-after books in the whole literature of golf, " text by Darwin, illustrated with sixty-four watercolors by Rowntree, this edition includes a foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin; Harry (Illustrator) Rountree; Foreword-Herbert Warren Wind; Illustrator-Harry Roundtree

price: £18.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1988-05 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £18.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Story Communications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Rountree, Harry. Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascimile of the original 1910 edition. The jacket price of $35.00 is unclipped. The jacket has moderate wear at the edges and a few tiny tears. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and Afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard A.

price: £18.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC, Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reprint Originally published 1910. The jacket has a bit of shelfwear. The book is very clean, name & note free with white pages & tight binding. V/G in a V/G Dj 8vo 254 pgs Ills + an afterword by Ben Crenshaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard; Harry (Illustrator) Rountree

price: £18.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Fine. 0882664859 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT A DUST JACKET. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW WITH NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £21.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publications (The Classics of Golf), Pownal Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0882664859. Illustrations by Harry Rountree. A facsimile of the 1910 edition. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £28.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: The Classics of Golf, np Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £32.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Classics of Golf c1988, hardcover, 9x7, clean, bright and solid, ; Illustrated by Harry Rowntree, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles / Classics of Golf Edition

by Darwin, Bernard (Text By) / Rountree, Harry (Illustrations By)

price: £32.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Storey, c1988, ; Hardcover, many beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout, indexed, clean, bright and solid, about FINE, in a near FINE colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golf Courses of the British Isles used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin

price: £8.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles /Illustrated By Harry Rountree

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £11.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Could be First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Classics of Golf, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine/Very Good. Green boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, this book is a handsome book without the jacket(altjough it has one)For the collector of golf books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard; Rountree, Harry (Illustrations).

price: £13.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Almost a century ago Bernard Darwin, the grandson of the propounder of evolutionary theory, wrote The Golf Courses of the British Isles, which has without exaggeration been called the finest book on golf ever written. Darwin's writing is sharp and opinionated, with the humor and resignation peculiar to those who have experience the heights and depths of the game, Harry Rountree painted the 64 illustrations that grace the book, setting a standard that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard (Illustrated By Harry Rowntree, Foreward By Herbert Warren Wind, Afterword By Ben Crenshaw)

price: £18.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rpr of 1910 ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Storey Communications/Ailsa, np Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Fine in VG+ dj. Green cloth hardback. 254 pp + afterword. Color & B&W illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard

price: £18.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Storey Communications/Alisa, Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Harry Rountree. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fascimile reprint of the 1910 edition. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Ben Crenshaw. Most illustrations in color; 254 pp. Afterword pages not numbered. Weighs 2 3/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles, the

by Darwin, Bernard A.

price: £18.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC, Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 254 pgs., dj rubbed, a few very small tears to edge, a heavy book-additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin, Harry (Illustrator) Rountree

price: £30.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0882664859 ISBN 13: 9780882664859 bk# 23.1. f42. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard And Rowntree, Harry

price: £36.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Ailsa, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Ben Crenshaw. Color and black & white reproductions of Harry Rowntree's paintings. Classics of Golf Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golf Courses of the British Isles used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin

price: £38.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568526102 ISBN: 1568526105

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Darwin, Bernard & Harry (Illustrator) Rountree; Wind, Herbert Warren & Harry Roundtree

price: £39.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing, Bx347 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780882664859 ISBN: 0882664859

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0882664859. Hardcover. 4to. Small. Storey Publishing. 1988. 253 pgs + afterword by Ben Crenshaw. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear (dulling to the glossiness of the DJ) present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx347; 1.5 x 9.4 x 7.4 Inches; 253 pages. read more

condition:

Book: