» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America in Vietnam: A Documentary History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

America in Vietnam: A Documentary History

by Lloyd C Gardner, Walter LaFeber (Editor), William A Williams (Editor)

About this title: This collection of essays and documents, written and compiled by four distinguished historians, is an essential source book for anyone seeking to understand the causes, character, and consequences of American involvement in Vietnam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams, Thomas McCormick, Lloyd Gardner, W. Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams, Thomas McCormick, Lloyd Gardner, W. Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams, Thomas McCormick, Lloyd Gardner, W. Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams, Thomas McCormick, Lloyd Gardner, W. Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Lloyd C. Gardner, W. Lafeber, Thomas McCormick, William Appleman Williams

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams, Thomas McCormick, Lloyd Gardner, W. Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Lloyd C. Gardner, W. Lafeber, Thomas McCormick, William Appleman Williams

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Lloyd C. Gardner, W. Lafeber, Thomas McCormick, William Appleman Williams

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams; Thomas McCormick; Lloyd Gardner; W. Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: A Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: A Documentary History

by Gardner, Lloyd C, and Williams, William A (Editor), and LaFeber, Walter (Editor)

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. third trade printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lt shelfwear, page edges tanned, contents clean & tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Williams, William Appleman; McCormick, Thomas; Gardner, Lloyd; Lafeber, W

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No highlighting/underlining. Military History/ Vietnam War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History new book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by William Appleman Williams

price: £7.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Lloyd C. Gardner, Walter Lafeber, Thomas McCormick, William Appleman Williams

price: £7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Gardner, Lloyd C.; Lafeber, W.; McCormick, Thomas; Williams, William Appleman

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Very Good. 0393305554 softcovr has edgewear, very good copy, no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Williams, William Et Al, Eds

price: £8.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Norton, 1989, 1st thus ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Williams, William Appleman Et Al (Eds. )

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Very Good + 8vo 0393305554 345pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam-a Documentary History (Paper Only) new book

America in Vietnam-a Documentary History (Paper Only)

by Williams

price: £9.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10 by 38 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Gardner, Lloyd C.; Lafeber, W.; McCormick, Thomas; Williams, William Appleman

price: £9.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Fine. 0393305554 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Wa Williams

price: £9.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. NORTON & CO. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Published by W. W. Norton & Co. in 1989. Paperback. Number of pages: 360. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8469307 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Williams, William Ap

price: £10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Amer in Vietnam Pa new book

Amer in Vietnam Pa

by Williams, William Appleman

price: £10.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393305554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam a Documentary History

by Williams. W. A.

price: £10.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0393305554. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Williams, William A., Et Al., Editors

price: £10.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Good. With commentaries. 345 pages. Paperbound, text clean, text edges with scattered age spots, cover with light wear. 8.25 by 5.5 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

America in Vietnam: A Documentary History used book

America in Vietnam: A Documentary History

by Gardner, Lloyd C, and Williams, William A (Editor), and LaFeber, Walter (Editor)

price: £10.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History new book

America in Vietnam: a Documentary History

by Gardner, Lloyd C.; Lafeber, W. And Willi

price: £12.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305555 ISBN: 0393305554

Description: New. This collection of essays and documents, written and compiled by four distinguished historians, is an essential source book for anyone seeking to understand the causes, character, and consequences of American involvement in Vietnam. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.