» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gone to Texas

by Forrest Carter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £12.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0440045657 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £12.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Fair in Fair jacket Ex Library Missing title page, ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlaw Josey Wales

by Carter, Forrest

price: £21.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Futura Publications ISBN-13: 9780860073314 ISBN: 0860073319

Description: Good. 0860073319 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Outlaw Josey Wales

by Carter, Forrest

price: £22.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Futura Publications ISBN-13: 9780860073314 ISBN: 0860073319

Description: Good. 0860073319 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

Gone to Texas: the Vengeance of Josey Wales

by Forrest Carter

price: £25.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780788724862 ISBN: 078872486X

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Forrest Carter

price: £26.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Acceptable. 0440045657. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £28.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Spinelli, Ann (Designed by). Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear to book; spine tilt. Edge soiling. Appears to have been read by many before Rumford, Maine, library discarded this. 206 p. Two tones brown covers over boards; gold spine titles. DJ illustrated by worn board background w. bullet holes, black-tipped white feather, red & yellow titles. Back DJ: author B&W casual portrait. Originally published as "The Rebel Outlaw: Josey Wales" (1973). Actor-producer-director Clint ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas

by Forrest Carter

price: £29.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Largeprint Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Date Published: 6/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780708904176 ISBN: 0708904173

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £32.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library First Delacorte hardcover edition. Ex library, but the jacket is intact and quite nice, NO library markings to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas (Originally Published in Gantt, Al as "the Outlaw Josie Wales", Which Was Also the Title of the Movie With Clint Eastwood)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £35.51

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: First printing (stated) under this title and by this publisher, NY, Delacorte, 1975, this is a flawed copy with heavy dampmarks on the bottom 1 to 2 inches of the book with blue dye bleed from the endpapers. so fair only, sound and slightly rippled but pages are not stuck together and there is no mold or mildew. The redeeming quality is that the dust jacket, priced $6.95, is still attractive, with a 1"closed tear along the crease of the rear hinge area, and in good condition except for a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £38.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Fair. 0440045657 Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual markings. Light moisture wear near bottom edge. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking.29, 565. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Forrest Carter

price: £40.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Acceptable. Loose binding Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £50.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press

Description: Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206pp. Stated first printing (orig. pub. 1973 under the title "The Rebel Outlaw, Josey Wales. ") Brown binding w/ gilt lettering on spine (lacks DJ. ) Light wear top and bottom of spine. A number of pages are creased, some quite heavily. Spine slant. Front board ltly mottled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £59.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with lean to spine. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear and is price clipped. The movie, The Outlaw Josey Wales, starring Clint Eastwood, was based on this book. "Josey Wales lost his young wife and child to pre-Civil War destruction and, like Jesse James and other young farmers, joined the guerrilla soldiers of Missouri-men with no cause but survival and no ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Front Page Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas: the Vengeance of Josey Wales

by Forrest Carter

price: £65.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780788724862 ISBN: 078872486X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas; Originally Published as " The Outlaw: Josey Wales" LARGE PRINT WESTERN

by Carter, Forrest

price: £66.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Unabridged. FIRST LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780708904176 ISBN: 0708904173

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. GOOD PLUS. SOLID BOOK W/CLEAN TEXT. GLOSSY ORANTE & WHITE BOARDS. CORNER BUMPS AND WEAR AT SPINE ENDS. EX/LIB WITH USUAL MARKS/STAMPS/CARDPOCKET. Ulverscroft Large Print. Fiction; Fiction in English; Outlaws; Wales, Josey (Fictitious character); West (U.S. ); Westerns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas [Previously Published as the Outlaw Rebel: Josey Wales]

by Carter, Forrest

price: £66.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, New York Date Published: 1975 [c.1973] ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Illustrated by (dj) Al Pisano. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 0-440-04565-7. [a very presentable copy, slight bumping to front corners, "Property of U.S. Navy" stamped on bottom edge but otherwise unmarked, faint soiling to page edges; jacket moderately edgeworn, rubbed/scuffed along spine and on rear panel, a couple of tiny tears at top of front panel]. Western adventure about a Missouri farmer whose family is murdered by Union soldiers after he joins up with a band of Confederate guerilla ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas

by Forrest Carter

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780708904176 ISBN: 0708904173

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Forrest Carter

price: £66.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £75.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Basis for the movie "The Outlaw, Josey Wales. " Jacket has light edgewear, 2 small closed tears, price clipped. Clint Eastwood review on jacket flap. Brown cloth boards have light wear at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas (the Ballad of Josey Wales)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £76.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nocholson, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780297770268 ISBN: 0297770268

Description: VG: in Very Good condition with edge-torn dustwrapper. 206pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £78.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Edition: 1st Condition: NF+ Dustjacket: NF Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £81.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-lib) Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Octavo. The novel upon which Clint Eastwood's 'The Ballad of Josey Wales' was based. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, none external. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. Card pocket rear. Faint dusting outside edges. A nice copy of this scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas

by Carter, Forrest

price: £81.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, Ny Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Very Fine in Fine / Price Clipped jacket. A very fine copy with fine dust jacket, 1st. hardcover printing under this title. originally printed in 1973 as " the rebel outlaw, josey wales ". jacket is price-clipped with a small crease at the bottom of the rear flap, not faded. a very scarce book in this condition. basis for the clint eastwood film. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Beecher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gone to Texas (Original Title Rebel Outlaw: Josey Wales)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £82.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 1st ptg" Publisher: Delacorte Pr, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780440045656 ISBN: 0440045657

Description: Author photo back cover DJ. GOOD+ Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 206pg Moving, Exciting Story. Large Bookplate EP, Ink Name "Dallas Sigler, " Unclipt DJ. Old Tape Marks to covers from DJ Cover. 4 Old tape residue 2" marks to covers from someone taping Mylar over the Dust Jacket to the covers. Did excellent job of protecting Jacket, which has no marks & is bright, but did leave residue marks to covers. Aside from these marks, bookplate & name, date, book is quite nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.