» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Black: A True Story of Race in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Good Black: A True Story of Race in America

by Dr. Paul M Barrett

About this title: This compelling story of a black man's journey through the mostly white world of the legal profession in America presents a thought-provoking courtroom drama with the fast pace of a commercial novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Barrett, Paul

price: £6.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Very Good. 0525943447 1st Ed. Very Good/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black new book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £6.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Barrett, Paul M.

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dutton, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Good-Wrinkled jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF701577. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Paul Barrett

price: £7.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452278592 ISBN: 0452278597

Description: Ex-library. 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Black

by Barrett, Paul M.

price: £7.52

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, 1999

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. A true story of race in America. Jacket is rubbed, has tiny scratches, and a couple of black marks on bottom of front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Barrett, Paul

price: £7.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452278592 ISBN: 0452278597

Description: Fair. 0452278597 EX LIBRARY. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. 1 x 2 INCH SECTION OF REAR COVER REMOVED. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. STANDARD WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Barrett, Paul

price: £7.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452278592 ISBN: 0452278597

Description: Good. 0452278597 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £8.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Dutton Adult, 1999, 1.12 in. H x 8.8 in. L x 5.56 in. W, 16.8 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Black, a True Story of Race in America

by Barrett, Paul

price: £28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1999)

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America (Arc)

by Barrett, Paul M.

price: £31.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pre-publication Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine (-) Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 numbered pp +2; TPB. Identified as an "Uncorrected Proof". Pages: clean, bright, tight; several sm specks of foxing t.e. Cover: matte peach wraps, black titles/text all surfaces, unevenly printed on front; v lt edge/shelfwear, v sm shallow scratch front. Not for those who seek the book as it was sold in stores, but for collectors of book-, subject-, or author-associated ephemera. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Barrett, Paul M.

price: £31.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Dutton Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: DustJacket; Signed; Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Good in Good jacket. Great condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £6.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good Black: a True Story of Race in America, By Barrett used book

Good Black: a True Story of Race in America, By Barrett

by Barrett, Paul/ Barrett, Paul M.

price: £6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 2680765 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780525943440. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Good Black: a True Story of Race in America, By Barrett used book

Good Black: a True Story of Race in America, By Barrett

by Barrett, Paul/ Barrett, Paul M.

price: £6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Some Bent Pages; Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 2680770 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780525943440. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black used book

The Good Black

by Paul Barrett

price: £6.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525943440 ISBN: 0525943447

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Paul Barrett

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452278592 ISBN: 0452278597

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Paul Barrett

price: £7.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452278592 ISBN: 0452278597

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America used book

The Good Black: a True Story of Race in America

by Paul Barrett