» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Enough to Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Good Enough to Dream

by Roger Kahn

About this title: Roger Kahn's first major league hit was a grand slam: 'The Boys of Summer', his runaway bestseller that immortalised the 1950s Brooklyn Dodgers. Now Kahn does the same for players whose moment in the sun has not yet arrived. "Good Enough to Dream" is the story of his year as owner of the Class A, very minor league Utica Blue Sox. Most of the Blue ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: VG/wraps small pb. 348. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Good. Spinal creasing. No edgewear. No cover creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: Apr 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0451142950. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Roger Kahn

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1985

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-385-18912-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Roger Kahn

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger;

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL/Dutton, New York, 1986

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: -: Mass Paperback, Good, Roger Kahn, united states biography owners team baseball. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Very Good/Very Good- 0385189125. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Roger Kahn

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Binding: Softbound Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: VG. Still very tight, light wear and creasing, lightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, 31GA-4 Date Published: April 1, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Acceptable. 0-451-14295-0 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1985

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. very clean and tight read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 351 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451152800 ISBN: 0451152808

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385189125 ISBN: 0385189125

Description: Very Good. 0385189125 Great condition hardcover book with no dust jacket. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Good+, spine has some creases from previous reading and cover has edge wear, pages are in excellent condition! A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Good Enough to Dream

price: £5.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451142955 ISBN: 0451142950

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Mary, Seattle, WA

"The book is much better than just the page that has my name on it.. Seriously, it was good. Made me feel foolish for avoiding it my whole life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Siobhan, Washington, DC

"Roger Kahn is a great writer. I have now read three of his books and loved each of them. This one holds a special place in my heart, though, because it is about the minor league team in Utica, New York. I grew up outside of Utica, in Clinton, so I'm always delighted when I read about this area in a book. I was intrigued by the fact that all the other readers who have listed this book that I can see are men. Not that I mind being the only woman, but this is great writing!!! It's too bad that more people aren't reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.