» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Ernst Klee (Editor), Willi Dressen (Editor), Volker Reiss (Editor)

About this title: "The Good Old Days" is the title of a photo album kept by the Camp Commandant of Treblinka, Kurt Franz. This volume contains letters, diaries, reports and photographs kept by the executioners and sympathizers of the Holocaust.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Medici

by Ernst Klee, Willi Dressen, Volker Riess, Ferdinand Schevill

price: £5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568521916 ISBN: 156852191X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medici

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Riess, Volker

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568521916 ISBN: 156852191X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped, name within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

price: £7.67

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good. DJ has slight edge wear and chipping. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst (Editor), and Dressen, Willi (Editor), and Reiss, Volker (Editor)

price: £7.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Days used book

The Old Days

by Klee & Others

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky And Konecky, Connecticut Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst (Editor), And Dressen, Willi (Editor)

price: £8.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Editors Ernst Klee, Dressen And Riess

price: £8.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9781568521336. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: The Holocaust as Seen by Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst (Editor), and Dressen, Willi (Editor), and Reiss, Volker (Editor)

price: £8.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Riess, Volker

price: £8.64

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781568521916 ISBN: 156852191X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual x library markings but the book is in excellent shape. In mylar cover. Text very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Riess, Volker (Editors)

price: £8.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine- in Near Fine- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Hug Trevor-Roper; translated by Deborah Burnstone. Black boards with silver lettering, illus., 314 p. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve. Contents tight and clean-! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker, Illustrated By B&W Photo Illus

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A. : William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated,... ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-56852-133-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

price: £9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good. 1568521332 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker

price: £9.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very little wear to either book or to just jacket, a very nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst, Willi Dressen, And Volker Riess

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1568521332 Slight slant; slight narrow crimping at spine ends in like jacket; jacket has tiny tear at back top edge. 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst, Willi Dressen, Volker Riess

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. xxi + 314, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1568521332. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"the Good Old Days" the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst, Willi Dressen, & Volker Riess

price: £9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook, Ct: Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/VG+ Light wear to book & jacket.; Glossary, chronology, index of persons & places. Numerous b/w illustrations.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, Old Saybrook, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Dressen, Riess (Eds. ), Ernst, Willi, Volker

price: £10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Hardcover; Fine / Very Good DustJacket; 350 pages. ISBN 1568521332. Clean tight unmarked copy. Near-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker

price: £10.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook, CT Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover with a dust jacket. Some wear on corners. Holocaust. Hard Cover. Shelf D-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Old Days used book

Good Old Days

by Klee

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Old Days used book

The Good Old Days

by Editor-Ernst Klee; Editor-Willi Dressen; Editor-Volker Reiss

price: £10.52

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William S. Konecky Associates Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst, Willi Dressen, And Volker Riess

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1568521332 Slight narrow crimp at spine ends in like jacket. 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders used book

The Good Old Days: the Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators and Bystanders

by Klee, Ernst; Dressen, Willi; Reiss, Volker; Burnstone, Deborah (Translated By)

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Saybrook, CT, Konecky & Konecky, 1991. ISBN-13: 9781568521336 ISBN: 1568521332

Description: Octavo, hardcover, remainder mark, else fine in VG gray and black pictorial dj. Foreword by Trevor-Roper. 314 pp., illus., index. chronology, notes and biographical details. Unabashed, first hand accounts of the Nazi concentration camps by the overseers, camp workers etc. A chilling record of casual brutality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2007
By Gerri, The United States

"This is probably one of the most distrubing books I have ever read. I can't figure out what caused the Germans to hate the Jewish people with such passion. They certainly much have felt threatened by them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.