» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: From the thousands chosen by Garrison Keillor to read on his NPR program A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION, this selection of 350 poems is sorted by subject: "Day's Work," "Sons and Daughters," "Resurrection," and more. The authors range from William Shakespeare to Robert Haas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (Selected by)

price: £6.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like New Condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Satisfaction on all purchases! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mouse Hole, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison

price: £6.68

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 01 Sep 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (Selected by)

price: £6.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. great condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (Selected by)

price: £6.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Various

price: £7.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

price: £7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Very Good. 0142003441 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison

price: £8.05

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: A very good to fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Garrison Keillor

price: £8.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: TextbooksRus #9320962. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Garrison Keillor

price: £8.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Very Good. Personal inscription on ffep. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison [Editor]

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 0-670-03126-7 Prevs. owners inscription on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems new book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (Selected By)

price: £8.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Various

price: £8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Good. 0142003441 Spine creased. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems new book

Good Poems

by Garrison Keillor

price: £9.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (editor)

price: £9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing w/ full numberline. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near-fine. Square, tight, clean. Gift inscription and prev owner name on ffep. Unclipped DJ shows one chip at spine and one 1/2 inch closed tear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. Near-fine First/First in unclipped DJ. As heard on The Writer s Almanac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. a few dog eared pages. No marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems new book

Good Poems

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: New. 0142003441 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

price: £10.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 476 pages. Includes poems about lovers, work, failure, sow, everyday life, beasts, trips, elders death and transendence, and the color yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems new book

Good Poems

price: £10.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: New. 0142003441 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIPPED IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems new book

Good Poems

price: £10.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: New. 0142003441 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIPPED IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (Selected by)

price: £10.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. As new. No edgewear, markings or creasing. First printing Penguin Books edition. Signed by author on WETA card on first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Keillor, Garrison (Selected by), and Various

price: £10.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems new book

Good Poems

by Garrison Keillor

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142003442 ISBN: 0142003441

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Various

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Good Poems used book

Good Poems

by Garrison Keillor

price: £10.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031269 ISBN: 0670031267

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. No writing in text. Unclipped price. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Wendy, Boulder, CO

"I am so not a Garrison Keillor fan--While his radio show contains some good nuggets, more often than not the stories ramble for an eternity before reaching a mediocre punchline. However, I love this anthology of poems selected by Keillor. I recommend it to anyone who thinks that poetry doesn't resonate with them--these poems are accessible, easy to read and many of them, in Keillor tradition, tell stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Will, Baltimore, MD

"So, poetry is this amazing juice, yet we take no time to squeeze the necessary fruit. Doesn't fit into real life.

Ahh, but the work is done for you. Right here. Keillor gives it by the gallon. Case in point ... Wendell Berry's Peace of Wild Things.

Drink up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

""This is not Introduction to Poetry (MWF 9am
Chemistry 150, 3 cr) and I am not the Maud Hill
Hallowell Professor of American Lit, and your name
isn't Daphne Foxcroft. It's simply a book of poems...
that somehow stuck with me...." from Keillor's intro
to this book. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Brian, Fort Myers, FL

"I've been reading this one off and on for four or five months; it's not to be digested all at once! The poems Keillor chooses are, on average, sentimental and accessible, and I mean that in the best way. They are poems that bridge the gap between your heart and the poet's, rather than separating you. They are also, very largely, twentieth-century poems written by people I've never heard of; these are mostly not the endlessly anthologized poems found in most volumes like this one. A really excellent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.