» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Good Terrorist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: A hugely significant political novel for the late twentieth century from one of the outstanding writers of the modern era In a London squat a band of bourgeois revolutionaries are united by a loathing of the waste and cruelty they see around them. These maladjusted malcontents try desperately to become involved in terrorist activities far beyond their level of competence. Only Alice seems capable of organising anything. Motherly, practical and determined, she is also easily exploited by the group and ideal fodder for a more dangerous and potent cause. Eventually their naive radical fantasies ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1 Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, different cover, same ISBN. Cover and spine very creased and worn, spine has slight curve and lean to it, pages tanned, otherwise interior in good condition. A lot of life left in it yet! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.15

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.19

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket. 370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: 1985. Jonathan Cape. Reprint. Book-VG. Dj-VG, slight edgewear. 8.5x5.5. 370pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £8.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Council, to discourage squatters, have sent in workman to make the place uninhabitable, but that will hardly stop Alice. She is a veteran of some fourteen years' experience in squats and communes and here is a house which, judging by the smell coming from upstairs, can use her talents. Jasper is grudgingly proud of the way she knows how to confront officials, to wheedle the connection of water and electricity, to eliminate squalor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1985

Description: VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Inscrip on front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Cape 1985 0224023233 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: FIRST EDITIION. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 6 inches. Black cloth with gilt titles. 370 pages. No inscriptions. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £13.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1985. Cape. First. Book: VG. DJ: VG, edgewear. 9x6. 370pp. Gilt titles on spine. Pictorial b/w jacket. 534g. A book portraying the tensions and ironies of a certain kind of militant left-wing living today within the characters living in a squat. It balances individual idealism against the behaviour of the group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £15.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1st Date Published: 1985

Description: 8vo F/F 555 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £36.99

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: As New in As New jacket. Doris lessing has superbly portrayed the tensions and ironies of a certain king of militant left-wing living contemporary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: El Arte de la Memoria SCP, SPAIN

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist ( Signed First Printing)

by Lessing Doris

price: £208.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Very near fine book in a near fine dust jacket slightly creased at the head of the spine and the top edge of the back flap and other minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, First printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Please note that a DIGITAL photo of the author is available to the buyer upon request as is the leaflet of the event which took place on the 22 nd January 2008 at the South Bank Centre London. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: £1.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Published by Grafton in 1986. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 370. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8496625 #37872 1CRE3-1 8496625 (H10-050) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Poor in Poor dust jacket. 0586068805. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0586068805. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £1.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 370pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0586068805. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £1.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 370pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0586068805. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £1.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 370pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0586068805. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.11

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586068809 ISBN: 0586068805

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing, Doris

price: £3.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780224023238 ISBN: 0224023233

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback reprint, clean and tight, VG/VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224023233. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Good Terrorist

by Lessing Doris

price: £5.14

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton, London

Description: 1986, paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?