» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goodnight Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

About this title: Simple, warm illustrations and a gentle rhyming text combine to tell the story of a sleepy bunny saying goodnight to all the things he can see and hear as he drifts off to sleep. A bright, full moon shines into a green room with a red floor, where all sorts of objects and creatures dwell, including two pictures, a fireplace, kittens, a toy house, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: £1.26

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780694003617 ISBN: 0694003611

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

price: £2.27

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333961070 ISBN: 0333961072

Description: Very good. Hardback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to dust cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Goodnight, Moon new book

Goodnight, Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown, Clement Hurd

price: £2.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333961070 ISBN: 0333961072

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Goodnight, Moon new book

Goodnight, Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £3.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Board book Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780333961070 ISBN: 0333961072

Description: BRAND NEW BOARD BOOK. 34 pages. (34 pages) contains a bedtime story. colour illustrations edition new ed (Board book) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon new book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: £4.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061142703 ISBN: 0061142700

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: £4.82

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780749730079 ISBN: 0749730072

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Illus by Clement Hurd. Good book. Oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. Yellow endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations to every page. Simple text. Spine and corners bumped and worn, spine faded. Cover edges slightly rubbed and cover very slightly grubby. Foxing to first few and last few pages. Pages finger creased throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Hurd, Clement. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780694003617 ISBN: 0694003611

Description: Hurd, Clement. Good. No dust jacket as issued. board book, some shelf/edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 34 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Good. 6 3/4 X 8. Ages 2-6 In the green room there was a telephone and a red balloom and a picture of--a cow jumping over the moon. A little rabbit is getting ready for bed. And as the night gets later and his room grows darker, he hibs goodnight to everything around him. top corner on back has the edge folded over and one on the front lower corner. and top also. the color is ioff some of the edges, blank label inside. PB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: REASONABLEBOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Fair. 0064430170 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goodnight Moon: Early Start Book Club

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1982

Description: Good condition, cover edge & spine wear, pages very good, almost new, Unpaged pp. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Clement Hurd. Good. Children's Books Good tight softcover in pictorial wraps. " a bedtime classic. the very first book to share with a child ( ages 2 to 6 ), Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Hurd, Clement. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear and marks on inside cover, but no marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight moon used book

Goodnight moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, [New York] Date Published: 1982

Description: Hurd, Clement. Good. No dust jacket as issued. An Early start edition from Macmillian Children's Book Club. Cover has very light ink marks, see photo. Pages are in good to very good conditon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rScraps Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: £5.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, H Publisher: Harper & Row Pub Date Published: 1975

Description: 4, Very Good in Very Good, 4 > One rub off jacket. Rabbit going asleep and discribes his room and says goodnight to everything. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary M Johnson, GA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Good. Children's Paperback/Softcover. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Very little edge wear. Very little rubbing or bumping to cover. Cover/spine has some considerable wear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Reissue. 1977. Children's Paperback/Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Good. Trade Paperback-G-Other than wear to cover book clean and bright-Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Hurd, Clement. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. GOOD CONDITION! Some wear. Clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown; Illustrator-Clement Hurd

price: £5.61

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1977-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Book has wear from use but is in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Good. 0064430170 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Goodnight Moon used book

Goodnight Moon

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064430173 ISBN: 0064430170

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Kayley, Manns Choice, PA

"Summary: Perhaps the perfect children's bedtime book, Goodnight Moon is a short poem of goodnight wishes from a young rabbit preparing for--or attempting to postpone--his own slumber. He says goodnight to every object in sight and within earshot, including the "quiet old lady whispering hush." Clement Hurd's illustrations are simple and effective, alternating between small ink drawings and wide, brightly colored views of the little rabbit's room.

Reading Level: Early

Genre: Fictional children's book

Topics & Themes: bedtime stories,

Curricular Uses: This would be a wonderful independent read for a young child who needs the support of repeated words. This is also a great book that children can use for shared reading in the classroom because of its easy word content and repitition.

Social Issues: There really aren't any social issues in this book. It is just a short poem written about a rabbit who says goodnight to everything, as some children do.

Literary Elements: This book is written in poetic form. There are a lot of repeated words throughout the text. Goodnight is a common word that one would find on most pages.

Illustrations & Text: The text relies on the images. Because there aren't many words throughout, the illustrations really help the text. The illustrations bring more life to the entire story. The illustrations also help beginning readers give clues to what the text is saying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Katie, State College, PA

"1. Summary: Perhaps the perfect children's bedtime book, Goodnight Moon is a short poem of goodnight wishes from a young rabbit preparing for--or attempting to postpone--his own slumber. He says goodnight to every object in sight and within earshot, including the "quiet old lady whispering hush." Clement Hurd's illustrations are simple and effective, alternating between small ink drawings and wide, brightly colored views of the little rabbit's room.

2. Reading Level: Early

3. Genre: Fiction

4. Specific curricular uses: Independent reading- could be read by a student that needs a "just right" book. Could be used during shared reading because of the repetition. Children are able to anticipate what comes next and able to say the words with the teacher or when prompted by the teacher.

5. Specific literary elements the book demonstrates: Repetition. Sentences usually begin with the same word for a series of sentences. "Goodnight" begins a lot of sentences. "And" does too. Written in poetic form.

6. Interactions & counteractions of the text & image: The text completely relies on the images. Without these images there would be no story to read. These images carry the text and bring it to life. The images are there to assist readers with visual clues to produce the words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Nicole, The United States

"This book was the catalyst for some of the most memorable times with my mom in my childhood. Every night we would sit together and read one of our two copies: one in french, and the other in spanish.

I never quite appreciated the fact that my mom tried to get as much language exposure as she could, but now that I look back, I can see that being able to read Goodnight Moon in two languages other than English was a big accomplishment.

The concepts were easy for me to understand, and put me in a quiet mood for going to sleep. Saying goodnight to all of the things in the house seemed so logical when I was 4.

I can still remember my favorite illustrations on the page: the one with the living room (all of the little stockings hanging up to dry, and the hearth with a fire to heat the room) and the page with the night sky drawn on it. I also loved the word for "porridge" in French.

Now that I think about it, I'm going to make sure that I read this book to my children in french and spanish as well. It helped pave the way for my more advanced language development in Spanish, and made me more confident when I started French in middle school.

I love this book, and I hope you will too!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Let The Pencil take you on an adventure, Jul 7, 2009
By Interestedteacher, Michigan

"The Pencil, by Allan Ahlberg and Bruce Ingman is a simple, yet imaginative book. The Pencil will give children an example for where their imagination can take them. It is refreshing to see a storyline that gives children insight into art and creativity to occupy their time. This book is a prime example that simplicity in writing can be best. The Pencil is a book to be enjoyed by parents, teachers, and children alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.