» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

About this title: A biography of Maxim Gorky, whose novels, plays and memoirs depicted working-class life in both tsarist and communist Russia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850319262 ISBN: 0850319269

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749000967 ISBN: 0749000961

Description: Very Good. £2 pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri

price: £1.99

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&b Publishers, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749000967 ISBN: 0749000961

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24 hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky / Henri Troyat; Translated By Lowell Bair-Uniform Title: Gorki. English]

by Henri (1911-2007) Troyat

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby London ISBN-13: 9780850319262 ISBN: 0850319269

Description: Good. 0850319269 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat, L. Blair (Translator)

price: £3.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780850319262 ISBN: 0850319269

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 208pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0850319269. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat, L. Blair (Translator)

price: £3.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780850319262 ISBN: 0850319269

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 208pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0850319269. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. First Edition. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLISON & BUSBY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780850319262 ISBN: 0850319269

Description: Published by Allison & Busby in 1991. Hardcover. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8299473 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.11

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: VG. Very good dust jacket, light soil, crease, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison and Busby Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780850319262 ISBN: 0850319269

Description: Good in Good jacket. Born in 1868, Gorky was a friend and coleague of the greatest Russian writers of this century including Tolstoy, and, politically sensitive to the events around him... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri; Bair, Lowell

price: £5.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri, And Bair, Lowell (Translated By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri, And Bair, Lowell (Translated By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 216 p. [8 p. of plates] 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very Good. Bok in vg shape, dj has some edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good, DJ has some wear including small tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very Good. Light dust jacket wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky: a Biography

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Very Good. Owner's name embossed on contents page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gorky

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 4/13/1989 ISBN-13: 9780517572375 ISBN: 0517572370

Description: Good. 0517572370 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (2-2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.