» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The goshawk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The goshawk

by T H White

About this title: The pride and endurance of a wild raptor are worn down by the insistent willpower of a falconer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Goshawk, the (Country Library)

by T H White

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140590036 ISBN: 014059003X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Goshawk, the (Country Library)

by T H White

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140590036 ISBN: 014059003X

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Goshawk (Penguin Modern Classics)

by T. H White

price: £8.29

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin in association with Cape Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good copy but the pages are slightly discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The goshawk.

by White, T. H.

price: £10.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Readers Union by arrangement with Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Illustrated by Ralph Thompson. Very good. No dust jacket. AA near fine, tight, clean copy showing only minor shelf rubbing to extremeties. Scarlet cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. 184 pages. Illustrated. A diary of novelist White's efforts in training a goshawk for the ancient sport of falconry. T. H. White is best know for his retelling of the Arthur legend in "Once and Future King". This is just one title from my private collection of 900 plus books which I am selling here. Click ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B J Campbell, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The goshawk.

by White, T. H.

price: £10.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Readers Union by arrangement with Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Illustrated by Ralph Thompson. Very good. No dust jacket. AA near fine, tight, clean copy showing only minor shelf rubbing to extremeties. Scarlet cloth binding with silver lettering to spine. 184 pages. Illustrated. A diary of novelist White's efforts in training a goshawk for the ancient sport of falconry. T. H. White is best know for his retelling of the Arthur legend in "Once and Future King". This is just one title from my private collection of 900 plus books which I am selling here. Click ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B J Campbell, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Goshawk, the (Country Library)

by T H White

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140590036 ISBN: 014059003X

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by T. H. White

price: £2.15

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140019315 ISBN: 0140019316

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by White, T. H.

price: £6.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Readers Union & Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Thompson Ralph. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo. 184 clean crisp pages tightly bound in red cloth covers with bright silver titles on the spine. With an intact browning dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Goshawk: \N new book

The Goshawk: \N

by White, T. H.

price: £7.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. (\n) illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by White, T.H.; T.H. White

price: £7.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Reader copy. 1953 READER'S UNION EDITION VERY PRESENTABLE BUT WITHOUT D/W 24 HOUR DESPATCH, NICE FRIENDLY EFFICIENT SERVICE, MONEY-BACK GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Topspotbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by White T. H

price: £7.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1953

Description: Thompson Ralph. Very Good in Poor jacket. Boards slightly bowed. Jacket has pieces missing, browning and tears. Black & White illustrations, 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by T. H. White

price: £9.90

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780582348813 ISBN: 0582348811

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1973, 158 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good, slight foxing. 106547B3GRA2P* 1164108 (#37-18-H09-60) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics) new book

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics)

by White, T. H.

price: £10.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: New. 1590172493. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Goshawk new book

The Goshawk

by White, T. H. (Author) Winn, Marie (Introduction By)

price: £12.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.98 by 5 inches. (00215 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by White, Terence Hanbury

price: £14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780582348813 ISBN: 0582348811

Description: 0582348811. The Heritage of literature series: modern classics; 186 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk (the Heritage of Literature Series: Modern Classics)

by White, Terence Hanbury

price: £15.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Longman Date Published: 01/01/1965 ISBN-13: 9780582348813 ISBN: 0582348811

Description: Good. 0582348811 General wear, slight scuffing along spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by White

price: £16.93

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION CAPE Date Published: 1953

Description: Published by READERS UNION CAPE in 1953, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, a good used copy, #24320 342-H 8164271 (#H32-10) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by T.H. White

price: £23.44

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback, medium size, covers very good, internally good, without inscription. 17626B3BLA3P* 7957802 (#34-58) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by T. H. White

price: £30.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780330304108 ISBN: 0330304100

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Goshawk: Mr. White describes his experiences with training a Goshawk for falconry. He has no guidance beyond an ancient manuscript and things go horribly awry. An outstanding book, a pleasure to read. Glossy pictorial paperback, slightly rubbed and creased to edges, in good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by White, T. H.

price: £36.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1951

Description: 1st UK Ed. 215pp. Several ills. Original cloth sl. dampstained to edges, d/w. browned & chipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Goshawk

by T. H White

price: £41.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 1960. 13802B3RED3D* 7842472 2 (#20806-H37-07) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics)

by White, T. H.

price: £9.56

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: Fine. 1590172493 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics)

by White, T. H.

price: £9.88

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: Fine. 1590172493 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics)

by White, T. H.

price: £11.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: Fine. 1590172493 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Goshawk (New York Review Books Classics)

by White, T. H.

price: £11.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590172490 ISBN: 1590172493

Description: Fine. 1590172493 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?