» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Barns and Covered Bridges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Eric Sloane

About this title: This lovingly written book presents reliable records of such vanishing forms of architecture as the American barn and covered bridge. Delightful anecdotes accompany accurate line drawings of barns attached to houses, an "open" log barn in Virginia, a "top hat" barn in North Carolina, and more. Over 75 black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Barns and Covered Bridges (Americana) used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges (Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £7.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges (Americana) used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges (Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges new book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Eric Sloane; Illustrator-Eric Sloane

price: £7.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. First page removed. Text unmarked. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover, 2002 reprint edition, SOFTCOVER, 9x6-1/2", many b/w; Illustrations throughout, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc. New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good/ no dust jacket/ Hardback/ 1954/ 1st editionLisa 689. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges new book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges new book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnells, later printing, NY Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Vg/vg. Moderate wear to boards, small tear in lightly rubbed pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges new book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric And Sloane

price: £9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: New. This lovingly written book presents reliable records of such vanishing forms of architecture as the American barn and covered bridge. Delightful anecdotes accompany accurate line drawings of barns attached to houses, an "open" log barn in Virginia, a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ink name on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards. Publisher: Wilfred Funk, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with one chip. Very good condition. 112 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112pp. Dusty rose cloth boards, brown lettering. Tape repairs on DJ. Gift inscription on F.F.E.P. Heavily illustrated with the authors drawings. DJ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonscat Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls

Description: Good. B000H0KHO2 Edge wear and rubbing to price-clipped jacket. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very good+ in Very good jacket. Very good+/ dust jacket: very good/ Hardback/ 1954/ ReprintLisa 689. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York Date Published: 1954

Description: By the Author. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Lg8vo. The dust jacket has been cut and trimmed with the front panel taped at the corners to the front flyleaf, the flaps are taped to the ffep, and the rear panel is taped to the rear pastedown. Tan binding w/ brown lettering, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Dover, Mineola NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges new book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486425610 ISBN: 0486425614

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Americana. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Good- Small 4to 112 pp, b/w drawings. POS on front endpage. Tight binding, light foxing to page edges. DJ price-clipped, shows rubbing and some soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine/Very Good. DJ shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Illustrated by Author. VG/VG- 0308700406. Slightly bumped and chipped spine and corners, pages slightly foxed. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, edges lightly chipped and worn.; B&W Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Architecture, tmt black/white vartcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns & Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £12.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Publisher: Wilfred Funk, Inc., New York (1954)

Description: Illus. b/w Author. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Covers lightly worn. Contents clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £12.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, (, New York Date Published: c. 1954) ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (line on bottom edge. ) Hardcover-From the wood to the tools to the barns and bridges themselves, this is a fascinating look at the craftsmanship of early Americans. Illustrated by the author. Includes a gallery of types of covered bridges and a census of the bridges by state. Slightly oversized format. 112 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. Fifth printing. Previous owner's name-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric

price: £13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Good+ 0308700406. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cocked slanted spine.; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2007
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"I've read this a couple of times. Bridges isn't something I'm particularly interested in, yet I found this captivating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.