» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

An American Bestiary

by Jack Schaefer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An American Bestiary

by Jack Schaefer

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good, spine cocked. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Jack Schaefer

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in good condition. Hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Wear on dust jacket edges. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Jack Schaefer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good. 039520710X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary By Schaefer, Jack

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good. Ex-library with library stamps & first page removed; dust jacket is mylar protected in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Jack Schaefer

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. 1 Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Jack Schaefer

price: £6.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. A good copy with some shelf wear to bottom of book. Pages are like new. Has usual ex-library markings. DJ is in a protective mylar cover and is like new. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.86

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Powell, Linda (illustrator) Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library; black marks on top, bottom, side of book; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 1975 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light shelfwear. "Notes of an amateur naturalist. " 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £6.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very good. Hardcover, 287 pp; 1975 Houghton-Mifflin, First Edition; a very fine, solid, clean copy-pages and binding are tight, no marks or underlining in text (former library, with stamp inside front only)-DJ in very good shape (in mylar); NATURE STUDIES; will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

An American Bestiary: Notes of an Amateur Naturalist

by Jack Schaefer

price: £7.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975

Description: Ex library with the usual distinctions, else Very Good condition in like mylar protected dj. 287 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £7.48

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very Good in Good+ DJ. Notes of an Amateur Naturalist. 6 x 9, 287 pgs. The story of the queer, esoteric and marvelous in the life of American fauna. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Powell. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.42

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Linda K. Powell. Very good in good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin--Boston---- Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good/Very Good + Ex-Library hb--cloth--dj--ex-lib--with all attendant flaws--vg/g+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.73

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket price clipped. Front free endpaper discolored from laid in newspaper article. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very Good. 039520710X. Spine Faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 039520710X. Price Clipped Dustcover. Inv. # J014573I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JACK'S BARGAIN BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

An American Bestiary

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Good/Very Good in Very Good jacket. Notes of an Amateur Naturalist. Side foredge slightly soiled with foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

American Bestiary, an

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Date Published: 01/01/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395207109 ISBN: 039520710X

Description: Very Good. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN FIRST EDITION HC W/OUT DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shane

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.02!

Resolution

Resolution

by Robert B Parker

see all from £4.25!

new only from £4.25!

Old Ramon

Old Ramon

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.10!

Saddle and Ride

Saddle and Ride

by Ernest Haycox

see all from £4.07!

Border Trumpet

by Ernest Haycox

see all from £4.98!

new only from £7.17!

Alder Gulch

by Haycox

see all from £4.98!

new only from £17.14!