» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe

by Tony Judt

About this title: The existing European Community has always seen itself as a stepping stone towards a future pan-European political unit. Yet now that the Iron Curtain and the Berlin Wall have come down, what are the real prospects for an enlarged European Union? This work is a challenging analysis of Europe, its origins, its prospects and its relationship to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Grand Illusion? : Essay on Europe (Penguin Politics) used book

A Grand Illusion? : Essay on Europe (Penguin Politics)

by Tony Judt

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140264043 ISBN: 0140264043

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0140264043. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe used book

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe

by Judt, Tony

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Annual New York Review of Books & Hill & Wang Lecture Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £6.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Good. Book has writing in it. Clean cover. All books are packaged with care and mailed on the very next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Peters, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Grand Illusion? an Essay on Europe

by Judt, Tony

price: £6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcopy Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Used Good condition overall. Hardcopy. Used. No lean in spine. No dust jacket. Boards in good condition. Pages tight and clean with the exception of a few page that have some phrases neatly underlined in pencil. G/DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £8.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Grand Illusion? used book

A Grand Illusion?

by Judt, Tony

price: £8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/An essay on Europe (A) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover in good+ condition. Light wear to head/heel of spine, very light shelfwear. Else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £11.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Like New. Fine in publisher's quarter-bound board in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Judt, Tony

price: £11.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Moderate amounts of pencil underlining and margin notes thru-out on clean, flat pages. Dust jacket and hardcover have only minimal shelving scuffs; no tears or creases. Secure binding. No previous owner names. 092307gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe

by Judt, Tony

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hill and Wang, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe used book

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe

by Judt, Tony

price: £15.68

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Annual New York Review of Books & Hill & Wang Lecture Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe used book

A Grand Illusion?: An Essay on Europe

by Judt, Tony

price: £20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Annual New York Review of Books & Hill & Wang Lecture Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3) used book

A Grand Illusion? : an Essay on Europe (Annual New York Review of Books and Hill and Wang Lecture Series. Series, No 3)

by Tony Judt

price: £36.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780809050932 ISBN: 0809050935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.