» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Bungalow, 1880-1930

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The American Bungalow, 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

About this title: A well-known architectural historian explores the bungalow both as an art form and an architectural document reflecting middle-class life in early 20th-century America. With plans, interiors, furnishings, more. 193 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £6.69

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Tight and clean. Jacket shows wear and sticker residue. Remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Bungalow, 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £8.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Abbeville Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £9.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps and stickers. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £9.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. SOME WATER DAMAGE. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps and stickers. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £14.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £15.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £15.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has very slight shelfwear with minor pressure on the lower corner tips, dj has sunning on the top and spine, shelfwear with a few small rubbing nicks. The fascinating story of a widespread architectural style that once fulfilled the American dream of an ideal home at an affordable price. Origin an dmeaning of the term "Bungalow" and the Indian imprint on English architecture; Native Antecedents of the American Bungalow; Early ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £16.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: B&W DRAWINGS AND BLUEPRINTS. Near Fine in Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dustjacket has some rubbing, sunfading and a small goudge on front panel near the tail foredge. Otherwise, clean and tight copy with no internal or external markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Anderson, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow, 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £16.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Bungalow, 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £17.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ~ Profusely Illustrated ~ Tight, Clean, Unmarked Copy w/ Prev. Owner's Name and date on Half-title ~ Slight Spine Lean ~ Nice Copy! ! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canaday's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £21.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York(1985): Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 4to. 256pp. Illus. b&w photos, line drawings, plans. Index. Black cloth. About fine in fine dj. Overweight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low

used book

The American Bungalow 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £22.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: VG/VG. 0896593401 the fascinating story of a widespread architectural style that once fulfilled the american dream of an ideal home at an affordable price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Bungalow

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £28.64

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Abbeville 1985, 1st ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: N. Fine/ VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 new book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £31.75

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £34.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Price sticker on front of DJ. 0896593401. 4to 11"-13" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £41.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £42.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow 1880-1930

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £44.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: 0896593401. VG in DJ that is sunned at spine edge; Important history of bungalows around the US; Stated First; Black cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930 new book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £59.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286785 ISBN: 0486286789

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow, 1880-1930 / By Clay Lancaster

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £61.24

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: A comprehensive history, abundantly and impressively illustrated. Description: 256 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Bungalows--United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Bungalow, 1880-1930 / By Clay Lancaster

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £103.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: A comprehensive history, abundantly and impressively illustrated. Description: 256 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Bungalows--United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £127.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Bungalow: 1880-1930

by Clay Lancaster

price: £349.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780896593404 ISBN: 0896593401

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.