» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Grandeur and illusion; French literature and society 1600-1715

by Antoine Adam

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715 (University Books)

by Antoine Adam

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140600360 ISBN: 0140600361

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0140600361. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715 (University Books)

by Antoine Adam

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140600360 ISBN: 0140600361

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0140600361. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion

by Adam, Antoine

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1974

Description: V Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 312pp. French Literature and Society 1600-1715. VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715 (University Books)

by Antoine Adam

price: £2.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140600360 ISBN: 0140600361

Description: 1974-02. Penguin. n.e. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 328pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £3.95

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1974

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex Library Ex-library copy displaying stickers/stamping to inside cover and title pages, including slightly messy sticker removal on the FEP. Hard back is in good condition and shows no major signs of wear. Pages are clean and tight with slightly age-tanned edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715 (University Books)

by Adam, Antoine

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140600360 ISBN: 0140600361

Description: Very Good/ 328pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715

by Antoine Adam

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1972. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 312. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8309699 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715

by Antoine Adam

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD N Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine of jacket sunned, notes, bibliography, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Grandeur and Illusion (Literature and Society)

by Adam

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780465026975 ISBN: 0465026974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion (Literature and Society)

by Adam

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465026975 ISBN: 0465026974

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion (Literature and Society)

by Adam

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780465026975 ISBN: 0465026974

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715

by Antoine Adam

price: £7.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: Good. Bibliography: p. 295-300. Commissioning organisation: translated [from the French] by Herbert Tint. ix, 312 p. 22 cm. Original cloth. A good clean copy. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £7.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: 1972. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. First. VG/Good, edgewear. 5.5x8.5. 312pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £8.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, with one small closed ytear to top edge of the upper cover (approx 3mm in length) Price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine. Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 312pp First Edition ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion; : French Literature and Society 1600-1715; (Literature...

price: £9.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: Very good. Great copy! ***NO DJ*** Book is nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for pencilled margin notes & slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £9.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion. French Literature and Society, 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good Plus/VG+ Dust Jacket. 312 pages, index, source notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society, 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine) Tint, Herbert Trans

price: £10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780465026975 ISBN: 0465026974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; owner's name, 312 clean, unmarked pages, index, source notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £10.53

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140600360 ISBN: 0140600361

Description: Very Good. 0140600361. University library withdrawl. Tight square copy with clean unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £11.76

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780465026975 ISBN: 0465026974

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0465026974. University library withdrawl ow/ unmarked with fresh contents, in brown cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £11.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780297763529 ISBN: 0297763520

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam Antoine

price: £12.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good/Very good. 311, Light shelfwear to book and d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion. French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, A. :

price: £12.40

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1972

Description: x-312 pp. Blue cloth, without the dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £15.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780465026975 ISBN: 0465026974

Description: As New in As New jacket. 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grandeur and Illusion: French Literature and Society 1600-1715

by Adam, Antoine

price: £15.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings. Binding is tight. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.