» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grant Moves South

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

About this title: This book describes his growth as an officer and his often irritating relationships with his fellow officers. It offers blow-by-blow accounts of major battles such as Fort Donelson, Shiloh, and Vicksburg with such immediacy that the reader feels like a participant at staff meetings on the front lines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Binding Broken, DJ Mylar Protected, Edges Worn/Frayed, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. x, 564 p. port., maps. 22 cm. A continuation of Lloyd Lewis' Captain Sam Grant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. x, 564 p. port., maps. 22 cm. A continuation of Lloyd Lewis' Captain Sam Grant. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Text clean. binding loose. NoDJ, edges worn, spine sunned. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co

Description: Very Good. B0014P4WX6 The dust jacket shows some moderate edge wear and has small rips/creases at the edges as a result. The dust jacket also shows some discoloration and has a few stains on it. The pages are clean and fairly crisp. The binding is tight. Overall, the book is in great shape, aside from the dust jacket. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Reading copy, no jacket. 564 pages, back board is no longer connedted to book but is attached to the outer spine which is also come off the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1960

Description: Very-Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. {010777} Grant Moves South by Bruce Catton. Published by Little, Brown in 1960. HARD COVER 8vo History 564pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, Cover: barely visible edge wear, slight fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781125300909 ISBN: 1125300906

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1960. Hardcover. Second Printing Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South (Hardcover | Dust Jacket)

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South (Hardcover | Dust Jacket)

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co: Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Good with no d/j. Spine faded. Name penciled on fly. First few pages have mild creases. Pages yellowing. Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.04

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Bryant, Samuel H. (Maps) Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Former owner's inscription on flyleaf; normal scuffs and edge wear; a decent readable copy. 564 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton Bruce

price: £6.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Spine is cocked Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Spine somewhat sunned, with stain at base. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton Bruce

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 564 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edit Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1960)

Description: Frontispiece; Maps. VG/-- 8vo., 564 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

price: £6.78

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, no DJ Publisher: Little Brown and Co Date Published: 1/1/1960 1-Jan-60

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear, spine faded. Inscription inside front cover. Pages slightly tanned, text clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1969 book club edition, Boston Date Published: 1969

Description: Gray cloth. A hardcover book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: VG- No Jacket. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperback Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾Tall. This is an excellent work on the North's best General, General Ulysses S. Grant. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page, date acquired and a number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: c.1960

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 564 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant moves south.

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt sword and hat on cover, The spine has some discoloration. Binding is tight. x, 564 p. port., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits. A continuation of Lloyd Lewis' Captain Sam Grant. Bibliography: p. [539]-547."...account of these years, during which Grant moved not only against Confederate armies but against obstacles and frustrations imposed by his own superiors..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton; Cartographer Samuel H. Bryant

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9781199013712 ISBN: 1199013714

Description: Good. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Blue cloth cover has fading on edges and spine. Pages clean, binding tight. Soil marks on edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Grant Moves South used book

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

price: £7.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books ISBN-13: 9780785812647 ISBN: 0785812644

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Randy, New York, NY

"Very readable, Mr. Catton brings Grant to life. What I especially like about this book is that the author shows how Grant evolved into a great commander. Yes, he made mistakes. Yes, he sometimes got lucky, but at his core Grant was a humble man of great courage and resolve, who was able to see the road to victory while others, too afraid to fail, could not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Patrick, Easthampton, MA

"Fascinating look at the rise of U.S Grant. from a nobody to commander of western theater during the Civil War through the siege at Vicksburg and the battle at Chatanooga.
Grant was this quiet unimpressive fellow, but his coolness under pressure ("Ol' Ulyss don't scare worth a damn!" one soldier is reputed to have declared) had this stablizing influence on those around him, most especially the high-strung W.T. Sherman.
Lincoln was his biggest defender, and when critics wanted Grant replaced after the ultra-bloody Shilo, Lincoln said simply "I can't spare this man. He fights."

Anything by Bruce Catton is a very good read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Dick, Elkhorn, NE

"If you want to know about the Civil War, Catton is the guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Karen, Eureka, IL

"Ulysses S. Grant is one of the most mis-understood men in American history. Bruce Catton gives us a balanced and thorough picture of the man, his methods, and his character. In this book, the first of a two-part series, Catton gives an in-depth look at Grant from 1861 when he first enlisted to 1863 and the fall of Vicksburg. I've read bits and pieces of the "campaign in the West" as the war in Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, Missouri and Arkansas was called, but this is the first time that I have the overall picture firmly fixed in my mind.
I highly recommend this book to everyone who wants to understand the Civil War and American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grant Takes Command

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton

see all from £5.57!

new only from £10.51!

Never Call Retreat

Never Call Retreat

by Bruce Catton

see all from £4.95!

new only from £7.09!

Terrible Swift Sword

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.70!

new only from £31.54!

The army of the Potomac

by Bruce Catton

see all from £4.13!

new only from £19.19!

Stillness at Appomattox

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.70!

new only from £29.06!

Captain Sam Grant

by Lloyd Lewis

see all from £5.57!

new only from £19.19!