» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Century: A History of the United States Since the 1890s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Century: A History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter LaFeber

About this title: Revised and updated, this classic text presents a vivid rendering of America from World War II into the twenty-first century, stressing economic and urban growth, social and political change, civil rights and liberties, and the growth of the United States into a global superpower.Special sections cover gender, diversity, culture, science and technology, and environmental history. A new chapter brings the reader up to the present and places the United States in its current world position. Timelines and marginal notes are now included, and the overall length of the text has been reduced by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: Very Good. 1979 softcover, 2nd edition, book is very tight, covers are VG, slight shelfwear to edges, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471511342 ISBN: 047151134X

Description: Good. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber; Photographer-Nancy Woloch; Photographer-Richard Polenberg

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Century

by Walter Lafeber; Richard Polenberg

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1979-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: Good. Some edge wear and spine creasingDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890'S

by Richard, Woloch, Nancy Polenberg

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780070357723 ISBN: 0070357722

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471511342 ISBN: 047151134X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber Nancy Woloch Richard Polenberg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: A History of the United States Since the 1890s

by LaFeber, Walter, and Woloch, Nancy, Ph.D. (Photographer), and Polenberg, Richard (Photographer)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 591 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Lafeber, Walter; Polenberg, Richard

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: Fair. 0471051357 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Lafeber, Walter; Polenberg, Richard

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: Fair. 0471051357 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Century

by Walter Lafeber, Richard Polenberg

price: £5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890'S

by Walter Lafeber, Woloch Nancy Polenberg Richard

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780070357723 ISBN: 0070357722

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Walter Lafeber

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471511342 ISBN: 047151134X

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £6.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: January, 1975 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471511342 ISBN: 047151134X

Description: Polenberg, Richard (Other Contributor) Good. Product Description: \nTHE AMERICAN CENTURY is a succinct, well-written history of the United States in the modern (post-1890's) era. It is valuable for either the second half of U.S. survey courses or for 20th Century U.S. courses for upperclass students. The text places special emphasis on economic and urban growth, social and political change, civil rights and liberties, and the growth of the U.S. into a global superpower. The specialization of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Downtown Bookstore, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890'S: Second Edition

by Lafeber, Walter; Polenberg, Richard

price: £6.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Illustrated Paper Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394341934 ISBN: 0394341937

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine in Trade Paperback. 7 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Century

by Lafeber, Walter & Richard Polenberg

price: £6.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: VG+/NONE. 0471051357. Corners faintly bumped; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Small 4to 9"-11" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim's Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Century Volume II 1941-1985

by Lafeber, Walter, Et Al

price: £6.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: KNOPF, 1986, THIRD EDITION, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, FINE COPY, ISBN--0394368981. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Century: A History of the United States Since the 1890s

by LaFeber, Walter

price: £6.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471511342 ISBN: 047151134X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (s4-2) Trade Paperback is in VG condition with light wear at spine corners, faint creases in spine, crease at spione edge, light overall wear. 536 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Century

by Lafeber, Walter & Richard Polenberg

price: £6.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471051350 ISBN: 0471051357

Description: NF/NONE. 0471051357. Slightly cocked; otherwise clean, tight copy.; Small 4to 9"-11" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim's Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Century

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £7.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Text, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Review copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471511342 ISBN: 047151134X

Description: Fair. 047151134X USED~*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Century: a History of the United States Since the 1890s

price: £7.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394351162 ISBN: 0394351169

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Some highlighting in book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.