» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grapes of wrath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

About this title: John Steinbeck's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, "The Grapes of Wrath", was published in 1939. Set during the Great Depression, the novel follows failed farmer Tom Joad and his family as they head from Oklahoma's Dust Bowl to the promised land of the West. "Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations" presents the reader with a collection of important critical essays that set the scene for an amplified study of this American classic. This fully updated resource also contains supplementary introductions, a chronology, background information on the contributors, and a bibliography, and is an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Grapes of Wrath (Penguin Books)

by John Steinbeck

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books in association with William Heinemann Date Published: 1961

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £1.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330302425 ISBN: 0330302426

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. cover creasing and tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £1.57

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140008333 ISBN: 0140008330

Description: Good ++ 7" Tall. 416 pages. Penguin Modern Classics series with grey spine. Light wear to covers' corners & spine-ends, creases & small rubs to back cover. Page-edges & page-margins yellowed o/w very clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Grapes of Wrath used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1895 ISBN-13: 9780749317805 ISBN: 0749317809

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Grapes of Wrath used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck, David Burton

price: £2.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780582461536 ISBN: 0582461537

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £3.24

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Books, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 553pp. Black cloth, slight speckling to edge front cover. Orange title label to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £3.24

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 553pp. Black cloth, owner's name on free fep. r. Orange title label to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £4.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck John

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Reader's Digest hardcover, very good condition, no insciptions, two-tone cloth cover with gilts tittles and illustrations, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £5.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1958. Penguin. Paperback GOOD, spine & edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £5.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London England Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140008333 ISBN: 0140008330

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Very slight wear to cover. It is the story of a dispossessed community, driven from its bit of land in Oklahoma by the implacable march of industrial progress. 416 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £5.48

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Green cloth with titles a little faded to spine and mild rubbing to extremities. Owner's inscription to free fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath. the World's Best Reading Series

by John Steinbeck

price: £5.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Ltd, London Date Published: 1994

Description: James Hays. Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractively bound, and printed on supier quality paper and includes the original 4 page author insert. This is a very clean and sound, well cared-for copy, free from inscriptions and with very little sign of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck John

price: £5.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1979 Guild Publishing edition, hardcover, maroon faux leather boards with elaborate gilt decor, fine condition throughout, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £5.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustcover; pages beginning to darken; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Grapes of Wrath used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £5.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749391553 ISBN: 0749391553

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £6.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1966. Penguin. Softback. Book-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £6.78

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First in This Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, London, UK Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated By James Hays. Book Fine + No Dustjacket (as issued) 9 1/4" Tall. 445 pages. COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED. Still has accompanying leaflet. Two-tone colour plates. Blue boards with gold-coloured lettering to front and spine-spine dark green. A beautifully produced book in SUPERB CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £6.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardback. FINE, illus by James Hays. Publisher: Readers Digest 1994, World Best Reading Series.; 1678. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by John Steinbeck

price: £8.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest-the Worlds Best Reading, London Date Published: 1994

Description: James HAYS. Fine. No Jacket. Hardback. 6 1/2 X 9 1/4" Fine presentation edition superbly bound and illustrated. Blue cloth with Gilt title. Green simulated leather 1/4 spine with gilt lettering. Clean tight and pristine with original 4 page insert containing pictures, photo & a biography of Steinbeck. Afterword by Bernard A Weisberger. 'SALE' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Heinemann. Sixteenth reprint. Book: VG+, with some wear. Dj: VG, protective covered. 8x5.5. 416pp. Ex Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £8.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Date Published: 1966

Description: 406pp. Bantam Book. Covers worn. Edges and corners dusty and rubbed. Pages browned. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grapes of Wrath, Moon is Down, Cannery Row, East of Eden, of Mice and Men

by John Steinbeck

price: £9.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann/Octopus Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Clean dustjacket. Binding damage inside back but text clean. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck, John

price: £23.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1940. Reprint Society. Hard Cover. Book-VG, extremities rubbed. DJ-Good, edgewear, slight discolouration on back. 8x5.5. 553pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grapes of Wrath

by Steinbeck. John

price: £29.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London World Books 1940

Description: First Reprint Society Edition. Hardback. 8vo. 8 x 5 inches. Cream cloth with purple decoration and titles. 553 pages. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Very Good, tight-bound volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?