About this title: First published in 1976, this book has been widely acclaimed both for its significant contribution to the history of mathematics and for the way that it brings the subject alive. Building on a set of original writings from some of the founders of graph theory, the book traces the historical development of the subject through a linking commentary. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good/Fair. Second Printing. Large Octavo. 239 pages with bibliographies and indexes. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corners lightly bumped; light foxing on edges, especially on top; previous owner's name on front end sheet. Minor edgewear to jacket; ugly waterstain on rear jacket by flap hinge. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780198539018ISBN:0198539010
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked in sound, dark blue binding; intact DJ has some chipping at spinehead else minor shelfwear. Attractive, popular vintage work. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780198539018ISBN:0198539010
Description: VG/G. Minor shelf wear. Small tears, fading & chipping to edges of DJ. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Pages clean, binding solid. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780198539018ISBN:0198539010
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 237 pages. A Very Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Hardcover! ! Dust Jacket is clean and bright with very slight sunning to spine and light cornerwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press ( 1977 ), New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good. First American edition, VG+/VG, navy cloth, frontispiece, 239pp, references, appendixes, indexes, numerous figure illus., pages are bright and clean-in NF cond. Ten chapters. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1976-09-23
ISBN-13:9780198539018ISBN:0198539010
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780198539162ISBN:0198539169
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (252) first published in 1976, this book has been widely acclaimed both for its significant contribution to the history of mathematics and for the way that it brings the subject alive. building on a set of original writings from some of the founders of graph theory, the book traces the historical development of the subject through a linking commentary. the relevant underlying mathematics is also ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.