» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Graph Theory 1736-1936

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: First published in 1976, this book has been widely acclaimed both for its significant contribution to the history of mathematics and for the way that it brings the subject alive. Building on a set of original writings from some of the founders of graph theory, the book traces the historical development of the subject through a linking commentary. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L.; Wilson, Robin J.; Lloyd, E. Keith

price: £13.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small closed tear, light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L., E. Keith Lloyd, & Robin J. Wilson

price: £16.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977

Description: Good/Fair. Second Printing. Large Octavo. 239 pages with bibliographies and indexes. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corners lightly bumped; light foxing on edges, especially on top; previous owner's name on front end sheet. Minor edgewear to jacket; ugly waterstain on rear jacket by flap hinge. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L., Lloyd, E. Keith And Wilson, Robin J.

price: £16.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1977

Description: VG/VG- Light general wear. Some rubbing on DJ and chip on botton spine edge.; 8vo; 239 pages; MATH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L, and Lloyd, E Keith, and Wilson, Robin J

price: £16.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked in sound, dark blue binding; intact DJ has some chipping at spinehead else minor shelfwear. Attractive, popular vintage work. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory, 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L. & Etc.,

price: £18.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: VG/G. Minor shelf wear. Small tears, fading & chipping to edges of DJ. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Pages clean, binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L.; Wilson, Robin J.; Lloyd, E. Keith

price: £19.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 237 pages. A Very Clean, Bright, Tight and Unmarked Hardcover! ! Dust Jacket is clean and bright with very slight sunning to spine and light cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graph Theory: 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman

price: £19.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976

Description: 252p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, spine sunned, minor wear to the extremities, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Graph Theory 1736-1936 used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L.; Lloyd, E. Keith And Wilson, Robin J.

price: £22.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198539162 ISBN: 0198539169

Description: Fine. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orangeberry Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Graph Theory, 1736-1936

by Norman L. Biggs, Etc

price: £22.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0198539010. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L.; Wilson, Robin J.; Lloyd, E. Keith

price: £22.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a like dust jacket with some rubbing. Clean, tight, unmarked. In Dauben (3408)... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Lloyd, & Wilson

price: £25.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ( 1977 ), New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good. First American edition, VG+/VG, navy cloth, frontispiece, 239pp, references, appendixes, indexes, numerous figure illus., pages are bright and clean-in NF cond. Ten chapters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory, 1736-1936

by Norman L. Biggs; Etc

price: £29.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Graph Theory 1736-1936 used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L.; Lloyd, E. Keith; Wilson, Robin J.

price: £29.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198539162 ISBN: 0198539169

Description: Very Good. 0198539169 1977 hardcovr edition, dj has some wear, otherwise fine book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graph Theory, 1736-1936

price: £38.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Graph Theory 1736-1936 new book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Biggs, Norman L.; Lloyd, E. Keith; Wilson, Robin J.

price: £46.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198539162 ISBN: 0198539169

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (252) first published in 1976, this book has been widely acclaimed both for its significant contribution to the history of mathematics and for the way that it brings the subject alive. building on a set of original writings from some of the founders of graph theory, the book traces the historical development of the subject through a linking commentary. the relevant underlying mathematics is also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Graph Theory, 1736-1936 new book

Graph Theory, 1736-1936

by Norman L. Biggs, E. Keith Lloyd, Robin J. Wilson

price: £52.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198539162 ISBN: 0198539169

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Graph Theory, 1736-1936

by Norman L. Biggs

price: £53.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198539018 ISBN: 0198539010

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Graph Theory 1736-1936 used book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Norman L. Biggs

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198539162 ISBN: 0198539169

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Graph Theory 1736-1936 new book

Graph Theory 1736-1936

by Norman L. Biggs

price: £96.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198539162 ISBN: 0198539169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.