» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An American childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An American childhood

by Annie Dillard

About this title: Dillard's autobiography is an exuberant account of growing up in 1950s Pittsburgh in a wealthy and accomplished family. Dillard conveys in polished prose the sheer joy of being young, smart, and passionately observant in a world she sees as endlessly fascinating.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330305792 ISBN: 0330305794

Description: 0330305794. Pages lightly tanned. Previous owner's name and date on first facing page. Cover has some wear and a 'nick' on the spine edge. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; Picador Books; 272 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £4.25

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330304320 ISBN: 0330304321

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some wear, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, NY

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Mylar cover over DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & RowPublishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Sticker residue on front of dust jacket. Price sticker on inside of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: TextbooksRus #8957762. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harper and Row Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood new book

An American Childhood

by Dillard, Annie

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: New. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060158057 ISBN: 0060158050

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Childhood used book

An American Childhood

by Annie Dillard

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060915186 ISBN: 0060915188

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Julie, Pittsburgh, PA

"Re-read this over the summer. Was looking for a particular quote or section and got so caught up that I ended up eventually going back to the beginning and reading the whole thing.

I first read this as a requirement for Mrs. Nacca's "20 minute speech" about a particular author. Having read The Writing Life and loved it, I chose Annie Dillard... and everyone knows she became my favorite author, with Pilgrim at Tinker Creek my favorite book. Both are still true.

As far as this book goes, perhaps it's because I've lived in Pittsburgh for 3 years now (the setting for this memoir), but I found it much more lively and enjoyable this time around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Allie, Brooklyn, NY

""You must take on faith that those severed places cohered, too... You take it faith that the multiform and variously lighted latitudes and longitudes were part of one world, that you didn't drop chopped from house to house, coast to coast, life to life. But in some once comprehensible way moved there, a city block at a time, a degree of latitude and longitude at a time, carrying a fielder's mitt and penguin Rimbaud for old time's sake, and a sealed envelope, like a fetish, of untouchable stock certificates someone one hundred years ago gave your grandmother, and a comb.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Mike, Sacramento, CA

"This book is hard to pin down to a rating. On the one hand, Dillard is her exquisite writing self, choosing words like arrows from a quiver. Not one is wasted or is the wrong word. On the other hand, her recollections are often banal and lack a point. On the one hand, we see a character (her) lost in the times we know from history. On the other hand, we see a character not as well fleshed out as one should be when they are the main character and the author. On the one hand, her family (mother especially) seem flesh-and-blood realities. On the other hand, they never quite reach the stage of being likeable.

How do you read a book like that? I can now understand how she came to fashion "Pilgrim at Tinker Creek" but am even more baffled how an Easterner could leave that coast to while away the time in the Pacific Northwest.

This is a good read. I laughed in all the places she wanted me to, quoted her to anyone around who would listen, but had to endure long, tedious narratives about the mundane minutia of her life. A flawed masterpiece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Courtney, The United States

"Whenever I come across a book I love this much, it's difficult to find anything to say. Any description I could give, any metaphor I could use, any sad cliched reaction ("Oh that was breathtaking") sounds pathetic in attempting to somehow convey how brilliant this book was and deserves to be recognized as.

But, with that being said, I will try:

Dillard makes me nostalgic for something I can't even quite put my finger on. She takes what would be the mundane in any less skilled writer's hands and weaves it into this profound illustration of what it means to be a child, to grow, to become aware, to live. Her prose allow for both the 12 year old, rambling, eager, spirited, aspect of Dillard to peer through, but with the keen wisdom of her current self so fondly looking back, reminiscing, smiling. She wants the reader to come, glimpse in at her story, laugh with her, remember with her. And this I do. But more importantly, her memoir has left me in a dizzy state of remembering my own stories, my own childhood, my own memories and hardships and realizations.

It was beautiful and tragic and alarmingly poetic. And I have nothing else to say except to quote Ms. Dillard with one of my favorite lines:

"Who could ever tire of this heart-stopping transition, of this breakthrough shift between seeing and knowing you see, between being and knowing you be? It drives you to a life of concentration, it does, a life in which effort draws you down so very deep that when you surface you twist up exhilerated with a yelp and a gasp.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

by Annie Dillard

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.39!

The Writing Life

The Writing Life

by Annie Dillard

see all from £2.92!

new only from £4.29!

Holy the Firm

Holy the Firm

by Annie Dillard

see all from £4.55!

new only from £4.55!

The Living

The Living

by Annie Dillard

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

For the Time Being

For the Time Being

by Annie Dillard

see all from £5.57!

new only from £5.95!

Mornings Like This: Found Poems

Mornings Like This: Found Poems

by Annie Dillard

see all from £4.72!

new only from £4.72!