» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grass Crown

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

About this title: Following "The First Man in Rome", this is the second novel in a saga of the Roman Republic. Gaius Marius, the general who saved Rome from barbarian invasion, has fallen into decline - but it has been foretold that he will become consul a seventh time. By the author of "The Thorn Birds".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Grass Crown used book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Book Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099792406 ISBN: 0099792400

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647670 ISBN: 0712647678

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780712647670 ISBN: 0712647678

Description: Reader copy. Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688093693 ISBN: 0688093698

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Grass Crown used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £2.78

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099792406 ISBN: 0099792400

Description: Good. 1st Edition. Clearly second hand but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Grass Crown (Masters of Rome) used book

The Grass Crown (Masters of Rome)

by Colleen McCullough

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099462491 ISBN: 0099462494

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Grass Crown used book

Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £5.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099792406 ISBN: 0099792400

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-09-979240-0 corners creased. first few pages partially detached. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £6.51

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Publisher: BCA

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £8.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647670 ISBN: 0712647678

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st impression copy. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Lovely, clean, collectable 1st impression copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough Colleen

price: £11.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Large 8vo with illus dw, pp 893, ep maps, nine others in text with 16 illustrations: a novel set in ancient Rome, meticulously researched and written with great depth and conviction: condition-, M/F Fine 1st edition Hardback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £12.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688093693 ISBN: 0688093698

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second in the Downfall of Rome series, reprint, 8vo, 894pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £1.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CENTURY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647670 ISBN: 0712647678

Description: Published by Century in 1991. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 894. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8482905 #37151 6WHI3-3 8482905 (H15-018) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Grass Crown used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099792406 ISBN: 0099792400

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £2.09

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647670 ISBN: 0712647678

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Grass Crown used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099792406 ISBN: 0099792400

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Grass Crown (Masters of Rome) used book

The Grass Crown (Masters of Rome)

by Colleen McCullough

price: £3.39

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099462491 ISBN: 0099462494

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £5.22

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CENTURY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647670 ISBN: 0712647678

Description: Published by Century in 1991. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 894. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8503789 #38249 6WHI3-3 8503789 (H11-045) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Grass Crown new book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £7.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099462491 ISBN: 0099462494

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 1072 pages. (1072 pages) marius, the general who saved rome from barbarian invasion and became consul an unprecedented six times, has fallen into decline. sulla, his closest associate, has withdrawn himself from his commander's circle in preparation for his own bid for power. as a deadly enmity develops between the two men, rome must fight its own battle for survival. illustrations, maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £8.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Morrow, NY USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688093693 ISBN: 0688093698

Description: Fine 5 dj. F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0688093698. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Grass Crown (Masters of Rome) new book

The Grass Crown (Masters of Rome)

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £10.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099462491 ISBN: 0099462494

Description: New. 0099462494. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £43.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: First edition, Century 1991.

Description: Large, very thick octavo hardback. New in dj. Highly collectable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Grass Crown new book

Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £15.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK ISBN-13: 9780099462491 ISBN: 0099462494

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this great drama, Marius, the general who saved Rome from barbarian invasion and became consul an unprecedented six times, has fallen into decline. Sulla, his closest associate, has withdrawn himself from his commander's circle in preparation for his own bid for power. As a deadly enmity develops between teh two men, Rome must fight its ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Grass Crown used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380710829 ISBN: 038071082X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Grass Crown

by McCullough, Colleen

price: £5.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 894 pgs clean, tight, yellow w/age. Pers. libr seal on front end pg. Stain under DJ on front cover that has bled through to DJ. Soiled pg edges. Bumped, chipped DJ, black covers show moderate bumping. Mapped end pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Grass Crown used book

The Grass Crown

by Colleen McCullough

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380710829 ISBN: 038071082X

Description: 1992. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: </