» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness

by David Steindl-Rast, Brother, O.S.B.

About this title: "Brother David has the rare gift of illuminating the paths of contemplation with freshness of understanding". -- Anne M. Lindbergh

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David, Brother, O.S.B.

price: £6.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Some yellow highlighting read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Nicholl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness new book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by David Steindl-Rast

price: £6.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer. an Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, Brother David

price: £6.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ramsey: Paulist Press, 1984.

Description: 1st. ed. "This book is about prayer and about gratitude. It is also about awareness, and our ability to see into things, discovering the grace that awaits us in everyday life. " Pp. 224. P/b. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £6.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting on text, pencil markings inside the front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David; Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £7.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very Good. 0809126281 PAPERBACK-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Some minor wear to cover. Still a very god reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer used book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear. Minor bumping to edges and spine. Crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer used book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very Good. Trade. Religion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer used book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £8.04

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Good. 0809126281 Creasing on both covers, shelfwear and use evident on fore-edge and fore tips, smudge on inside front cover, otherwise internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £8.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Cover curling, other light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by David Steindl-Rast, Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £8.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David, Brother, O.S.B.

price: £9.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer used book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £9.32

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0809126281. Square, tight binding, bright pages. General light wear to wraps and some underlining and highlighting in text. 224 pp. Prayer, gratitude, awareness, and the discovery of grace are dominant themes in this book.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness used book

Gratefulness

by Stendl-Rast, David

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £11.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Apparent First Edition Binding: S Paperbound Publisher: Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 224pp. An Approach to Life in Fullness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer new book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by David Steindl-Rast

price: £11.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to new book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAULIST PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: New. A monk reflects on the many aspects of the spiritual life with the basic attitude of gratefulness. "A true delight. " Henri J. M. Nouwen. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness used book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David; Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £12.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: Very Good. 0809126281 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer new book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £12.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Paulist Pr ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness new book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by David Steindl-Rast

price: £12.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer new book

Gratefulness: the Heart of Prayer

by Steindl-Rast, David

price: £13.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paulist Pr Date Published: 1984-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809126286. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness new book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: an Approach to Life in Fullness

by David Steindl-Rast

price: £13.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness new book

Gratefulness, the Heart of Prayer: An Approach to Life in Fullness

by Steindl-Rast, David, Brother, O.S.B.

price: £13.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780809126286 ISBN: 0809126281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Chris, Washington, DC

"Wise and funny. Worth a read, a re-read and a third read. Actually, stop reading. And just do what Steindl-Rast says. And watch everything change. His words continue to challenge me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.