» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great and Shining Road: The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great and Shining Road: The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

About this title: "Williams tells this rousing tale with verve and gusto. For all the railroad buffs and those who savor the lore of the Old West." - "Library Journal". Williams has "done a marvelously imaginative job of writing...He manages to capture the romance and color." - "Choice". "Highly readable...because both text and illustrations have a human and humane ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Great and Shining Road: The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

Great and Shining Road: The Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

price: £6.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover.

Description: Times Books, 1989. Softcover, 341 pages. Near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road, the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £6.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: TIME BOOKS, 1988, TRADE PB EDITION, AS NEW, ***** ISBN *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

price: £6.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincon, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Very Good. History. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £6.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John H.

price: £7.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John H.

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. : University of Nebraska Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Nr fine/good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback. Nr Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0803297890. 341 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

price: £7.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great & Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £8.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Williams tells this rousing tale with verve and gusto. For all the railroad buffs and those who savor the lore of the Old West. "-Library Journal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Great and Shining Road; the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great and Shining Road; the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £8.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Bison Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Photographs. Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 341pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly bumped corners, light edge and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. : Bison Books, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Very Good. 0803297890 soft Cover. very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Light wrinkling to edges of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £9.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, TPB, 1988, 1996 reprint edition. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, name on first page but no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £9.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Date Published: 1989

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, 1988

Description: Second Printing. (Ex-Library) In original binding and dustjacket. Shows normal library markings. Very good in a Vry good dustjjacket. w/mylar wrap. B-105. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £10.22

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine- in Very Good + jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cream boards with red cloth spine with silver lettering/rule/decoration, map endpapers, illus., index, 341 p. Mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve; contents tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

A Great and Shining Road-the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £11.77

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Times Books, NY 1988. A VG softcover. Size is 8vo. and there are 341pp. Illustrated throughout. A clean, tight copy. A nice present for those interested in American History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mason, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt. A.

price: £13.01

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Nebraska Press, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Fine condition. 341pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad used book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

price: £17.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 28 July, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: Acceptable. 0803297890. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road; the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £17.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 341 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Tran new book

Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Tran

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £20.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: New. This is the exciting story of a mammoth feat that called forth entrepreneurial daring, financial wizardry, technological innovation, political courage and chicanery, and the heroism of thousands of laborers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Great and Shining Road; the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by Williams, John Hoyt

price: £21.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 341 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad new book

A Great and Shining Road: the Epic Story of the Transcontinental Railroad

by John Hoyt Williams

price: £22.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803297890 ISBN: 0803297890

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.