» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by J. Arthur Thomson (Designer), Frances B. Mason

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Design; Order and Progress in Nature

by Mason, Frances Ed

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by Mason Frances (Editor)

price: £7.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth 1934

Description: A series of essays with introduction by Sir J Arthur Thomson, owners name, text good in blue cloth (some wear)-no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Design; : Order and Progress in Nature (Essay Index Reprint Series)

by Frances (Baker) Mason

price: £7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836925623 ISBN: 0836925629

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by Mason, Frances (Ed. )

price: £9.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillian, 1934

Description: Shelfwear & slight off-whiting of paper. Sturdy copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by Frances Mason

price: £11.79

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH Date Published: 1934

Description: Published by DUCKWORTH in 1934, hardback (no D/J), medium size, fine in fine D/W, covers very good, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, blue cloth, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Design; Order and Progress in Nature

by Mason, Frances

price: £13.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: VG-no dj. 20. 5 cm. , 324p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by Mason, Frances (Editor).

price: £13.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1934. Duckworth. First. Book-Good, spine sunned, edges rubbed, extremities worn, pages darkened. 8x5.5. 324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by Mason, Frances; Thomson, Sir J. Arthur (Introduction)

price: £16.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1934

Description: Near-Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very-nice, clean, bright condition-Blue boards with gold lettering (gilt)-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Tight spine-Bright pages-324 pages- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Design: Order and Progress in Nature

by Frances Mason (Editor)

price: £21.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair condition, no dustjacket, pages foxed. 260 pages. An old and rare book. Chapter headings include: behond the stars, radiation, the universe, the earth, the ascent of mind, the uniqueness of life, adaptations in the plant world, the chemical romance of the green leaf, intelligent plan in nature, design and purpose in the universe, the mystery of nature, unity and intelligence in nature, the breakdown of materialism, and the wonder of life. Fascinating book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Design

by Mason, Frances (Baker)

price: £23.06

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, N. Y Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780836925623 ISBN: 0836925629

Description: Very Good. The great design order and progress in nature. 324 p. 23 cm. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0836925629 Subject Heading: Cosmogony.; Evolution.; Religion and science. Note: Reprint of the 1934 ed.; Includes bibliographies.; Behold the stars! By R. G. Aitken. --Radiation, by J. A. Crowther. --The universe as a whole, by A. S. Eve. --The earth as the home of man, by B. Willis. --The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Design; : Order and Progress in Nature (Essay Index Reprint Series)

price: £38.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836925623 ISBN: 0836925629

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.