|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In "The Great Divorce", C.S. Lewis employs his formidable talent for fable and allegory, this time exploring the question of heaven and hell. Using his extraordinary descriptive powers, the theologian introduces readers to supernatural beings who will change the way we think about good and evil.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Great Divorce
(208 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Very Good Copy in poor unclipped D/J. Jacket has chips and tears around edges and piece missing from base and top of spine and closed tear at centre of spine. Previous owners inscription on end paper. Clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balfour Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FONTANA BOOKS
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by Fontana Books in 1972. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27981 2BLU2-P 8251002 (#H27-52) read more
|
|
The Great Divorce. 1st Edition
by
Lewis Cs
Ships from
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bles
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No DJ 1945 The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookshop,
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C S Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GEOFFREY BLES
Date Published: 1962
Description: Published by GEOFFREY BLES in 1962. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27914 2CRE3-H 8249549 (H29-50) read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: BLES
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in good condition. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as spine slant/ discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by COLLINS in 1972, 118 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good. 109492B3BLU1P* 1255049 (#H01-05) read more
|
|
The Great Divorce. Geoffrey Bles. 1946 Or Later Impression
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: hb
Description: Sm. 8vo, cloth, 118pp., very good in slightly worn dust-jacket. read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE CENTENARY PRESS
Date Published: 1945
Description: Published by THE CENTENARY PRESS in 1945, hardback (no D/J), small size, both covers fine, internally good, yellow cloth, a good reading copy. 15377B2YEL2H* 7888142 (#23209-H50-40) read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C S (Preface By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1996
ISBN-13: 9780684823768
ISBN: 0684823764
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 125 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780020867807
ISBN: 0020867808
Description: Good. Paperback With Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FrogPrinceBooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780020868903
ISBN: 0020868901
Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805420487
ISBN: 0805420487
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1975. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780060572945
ISBN: 0060572949
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Great Divorce (the)
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Description: Fair. Macmillan Paperbacks, 10th Print, 1970. read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780060572945
ISBN: 0060572949
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780020867807
ISBN: 0020867808
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly curled, otherwise VG. 118 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2/6/2001
ISBN-13: 9780060652951
ISBN: 0060652950
Description: Fine. 0060652950 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2/6/2001
ISBN-13: 9780060652951
ISBN: 0060652950
Description: Fair. 0060652950 Dampstain. Great reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan and Co. Limited, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780684823768
ISBN: 0684823764
Description: Good. 125 pages, paper is toned, otherwise tight & unmarked! Lewis' classic vision of the Afterworld, the narrator boards a bus on a drizzly English afternoon and embarks on an incredible voyage through Heaven and Hell. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780020868903
ISBN: 0020868901
Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Tan wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is unmarked, pages yellowed. 128 Pgs. read more
|
|
The Great Divorce
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: 16th
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease upper right corner front cover, soiling to covers, 2 pink stains on the rear cover (look like smudged or smeared marker marks), pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
The great divorce
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 128 p.; 18 cm. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, curling, creasing. No apparent markings throughout. Age discoloration. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more
|
| | |