» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Divorce

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Divorce

by C S Lewis

About this title: In "The Great Divorce", C.S. Lewis employs his formidable talent for fable and allegory, this time exploring the question of heaven and hell. Using his extraordinary descriptive powers, the theologian introduces readers to supernatural beings who will change the way we think about good and evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C S

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1962

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Very Good Copy in poor unclipped D/J. Jacket has chips and tears around edges and piece missing from base and top of spine and closed tear at centre of spine. Previous owners inscription on end paper. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by C.S. Lewis

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA BOOKS Date Published: 1972

Description: Published by Fontana Books in 1972. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27981 2BLU2-P 8251002 (#H27-52) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Divorce. 1st Edition

by Lewis Cs

price: £6.12

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bles Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No DJ 1945 The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Divorce

by C S Lewis

price: £7.00

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEOFFREY BLES Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by GEOFFREY BLES in 1962. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #27914 2CRE3-H 8249549 (H29-50) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C. S

price: £8.81

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BLES Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in good condition. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as spine slant/ discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £9.33

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1972

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1972, 118 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good. 109492B3BLU1P* 1255049 (#H01-05) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Divorce. Geoffrey Bles. 1946 Or Later Impression

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £15.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb

Description: Sm. 8vo, cloth, 118pp., very good in slightly worn dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £22.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE CENTENARY PRESS Date Published: 1945

Description: Published by THE CENTENARY PRESS in 1945, hardback (no D/J), small size, both covers fine, internally good, yellow cloth, a good reading copy. 15377B2YEL2H* 7888142 (#23209-H50-40) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Great Divorce used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C S (Preface By)

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684823768 ISBN: 0684823764

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 125 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020867807 ISBN: 0020867808

Description: Good. Paperback With Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by C.S. Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020868903 ISBN: 0020868901

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Divorce used book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805420487 ISBN: 0805420487

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1975. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Divorce new audio book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060572945 ISBN: 0060572949

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by C.S. Lewis

price: £5.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Divorce (the)

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £5.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Fair. Macmillan Paperbacks, 10th Print, 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Divorce used audio book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780060572945 ISBN: 0060572949

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020867807 ISBN: 0020867808

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £6.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly curled, otherwise VG. 118 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Divorce used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £6.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652951 ISBN: 0060652950

Description: Fine. 0060652950 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Divorce used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £6.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652951 ISBN: 0060652950

Description: Fair. 0060652950 Dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Divorce used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £6.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan and Co. Limited, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684823768 ISBN: 0684823764

Description: Good. 125 pages, paper is toned, otherwise tight & unmarked! Lewis' classic vision of the Afterworld, the narrator boards a bus on a drizzly English afternoon and embarks on an incredible voyage through Heaven and Hell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020868903 ISBN: 0020868901

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Tan wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is unmarked, pages yellowed. 128 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Great Divorce

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £6.83

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease upper right corner front cover, soiling to covers, 2 pink stains on the rear cover (look like smudged or smeared marker marks), pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The great divorce

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 128 p.; 18 cm. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, curling, creasing. No apparent markings throughout. Age discoloration. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?