» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great expectations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

About this title: The tale of the orphan, Pip, and his mysterious benefactor provides a grotesque but pointed comedy that explores the many levels of English society with insight and sympathy as well as a satiric eye. Considered by many to be Dickens's best novel, GREAT EXPECTATIONS is the story of a young man who rises out of a rough, deprived childhood to a life ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Great Expectations (English Library) used book

Great Expectations (English Library)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140430035 ISBN: 0140430032

Description: Good. Light Wear-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations used book

Great Expectations

by Dickens, Charles

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833594 ISBN: 0192833596

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Top of front spine bumped. Bump and tear at bottom of front cover. Light creases to covers. Minor handling wear. Pages yellow. 505pp inc notes, followed by publisher's catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Wordsworth Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260049 ISBN: 1853260045

Description: Acceptable. Wear And Creases-Reading Copy Only *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Wordsworth Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260049 ISBN: 1853260045

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect A Well Read Book *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620160 ISBN: 0140620168

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620160 ISBN: 0140620168

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620160 ISBN: 0140620168

Description: Good. Small crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Wordsworth Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260049 ISBN: 1853260045

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (New Longman Literature 14-18) used book

Great Expectations (New Longman Literature 14-18)

by Charles Dickens, Roy Blatchford, Emma Holden

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780582077836 ISBN: 0582077834

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Great Expectations

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140287677 ISBN: 0140287671

Description: New. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (English Library) used book

Great Expectations (English Library)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140430035 ISBN: 0140430032

Description: Acceptable. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Oneworld Classics) (Oneworld Classics) new book

Great Expectations (Oneworld Classics) (Oneworld Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oneworld Classics Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847490049 ISBN: 1847490042

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Arcturus Classics) new book

Great Expectations (Arcturus Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcturus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781848373198 ISBN: 1848373198

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620160 ISBN: 0140620168

Description: Very Good + 443pp. Very clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations used book

Great Expectations

by Dickens, Charles

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260049 ISBN: 1853260045

Description: 1853260045. More recent 2000 edition with new intro and notes. Same isbn, different cover. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Some wear to cover. Will be sent first class from Devon within 24 hours.; Wordsworth Classics; 1.1 x 7.8 x 4.8 Inches; 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Oxford World's Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833594 ISBN: 0192833596

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620160 ISBN: 0140620168

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Puffin Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Puffin Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140366815 ISBN: 0140366814

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140434897 ISBN: 0140434895

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780140434897 ISBN: 0140434895

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Expectations (Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780006937715 ISBN: 0006937713

Description: Very Good. Book is in good overall condition. Edges rubbed and tanned. Internally clean. No Dust Jacket Paperback " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Great Expectations (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620160 ISBN: 0140620168

Description: Good. 443 pages, cover slightly creased and worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Expectations (English Library) used book

Great Expectations (English Library)

by Charles Dickens

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140430035 ISBN: 0140430032

Description: Very Good. 512 pages cover slightly creased cover and pages browned some highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Expectations (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Dickens, Charles

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780460012348 ISBN: 0460012347

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Expectations

by Dickens, Charles

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059342 ISBN: 0140059342

Description: Good. Paperback, TV tie-in edition, lightly creased/toned but otherwise firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
WORST BOOK EVER!!!, Aug 3, 2009
By Soccer8Crazy, Riverside, CA

"THIS BOOK WAS ABSOLUTELY HORRIBLE! Although sophisticated, it is extremely boring to read and has way too much detail! THERE IS NOT THAT MUCH TO SAY! I FEEL LIKE I READ 500 pgs. ON SOMETHING THAT COULD EASILY BE WRITTEN IN 200! ITS 500 pgs. ABOUT SOMEONE COMING INTO PROPERTY! BIG DEAL! It almost made me cry it was so boring. I almost didn't finish it and i absolutely love reading and have almost never put down a book and not finished. However horrible, if u want a book to put u to sleep, ITS THE RIGHT BOOK FOR YOU!
Anyway, all in all, what i'm saying is that its horrible, DON'T BUY IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Lauren, Kent, H9, The United Kingdom

"A much-loved novel, a favourite of many people - what a shame I couldn't warm to it. To be perfectly honest, I found the characters trite and unbelievable, the plot clunky, the descriptions overdone. I realise everything about Dickens was a bit overdone, with frills and bells on, and perhaps that is why it is so well loved, but it wasn't for me.
There were some great turns of phrase, but over-all I was left unable to warm from it and with a bit of a Dickens-phobia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Michael, West Jordan, UT

"This book should be renamed "Unrealized Expectations". It's hard to live up to the hype with a title like "Great Expectations". I chose this book to read for a book report assignment in high school. Unfortunately, my choice was based on my fondness of "A Christmas Carol", also by Charles Dickens. Little did I know that the book is longer than the Bible and was not very engaging in any way. The only reason I rated this with two stars instead of one is because it's a classic (whatever that's supposed to mean)."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Anne, The United States

"I finished! it's really good, a lot more humorous than I expected. I loved the story, and many of the characters are unforgettable, like Miss Havisham and Aged P. and Wemmick. And it confirms my philosophy of life, which I can't put into words, but Dickens has."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
17 of 24 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

David Copperfield

David Copperfield

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!