» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great famine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great famine

by John Percival

About this title: The Irish famine of 1845-1851 killed a million people, mostly from disease resulting from months of slow starvation. Hundreds of thousands were evicted and left destitute, and another million and a half fled the country, taking with them the horrors of hunger, disease and despair. Linked to a BBC2 television series, this book tells the story of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival, Ian Gibson (Foreword)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Ex-Library Published by BBC Books in 1995. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 200. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by John Percival

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV BOOKS INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Published by TV Books Inc in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8470218 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival, Ian Gibson (Foreword)

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Published by BBC Books in 1995. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 200. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Ex-Library Published by BBC Books in 1995. Hardcover. Number of pages: 200. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8382362 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Great Famine used book

The Great Famine

by Ian Gibson

price: £5.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bbc Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51. Accompanies The Tv Series [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Famine

by Percival John

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Famine

by John Percival

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 5/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by Percival, John

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Very Good Plus. in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192p. index. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by Percival, John

price: £6.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-1851

by Percival, John

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viewer Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1575000024. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; Ex-Library; 0.75 x 10 x 7.75 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland; S Potato Famine 1845-1851

by Percival, John

price: £8.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viewer Books, 1995

Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 192pp, illustrated. VG hardcover book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by Percival, John

price: £8.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Viewer Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Accompanies the television series. 192 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seanchai Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by Percival, John

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000022 ISBN: 1575000024

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-1851 used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-1851

by Percival John

price: £9.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA 1995 0-563-37132-3 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Famine Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by Percival, John

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VIEWER BOOKS, 1995, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-1851 used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-1851

by Percival John

price: £10.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC 1995 0-563-37132-3 ISBN-13: 9780563371328 ISBN: 0563371323

Description: Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated(some colour), good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Great Famine: Ireland's Potato Famine 1845-51

by Percival, John

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+/fine, Prev. owner's name on ffep. Book protected in removable poly jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.