» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

About this title: A vertible cinematic account of the catastrophe that decimated much of Chicago in 1871, forcing more than 100,000 people from their homes. Jim Murphy tells the story through the eyes of several survivors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used audio book

The Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £3.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780788720772 ISBN: 0788720775

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Great Fire

by Jim Murphy; Narrator-John McDonough

price: £3.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780788720772 ISBN: 0788720775

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

The Great Fire: Unabridged

by Jim Murphy; Narrator-John McDonough

price: £4.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 1998 UPC: 0788720775

Description: Good. Audio book, 3 cassettes, Library edition, ex-library with discard marks, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Just a touch of edgewear to glossy cover. Interior clean and in fine condition. Story of the Chicago fire. 144 pages with index illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some damage and wear. I ship promptly and package with care. Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: itstheteacher, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very good. SoftCover book in very good condition / clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henri-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £4.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. Mild wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Fire new book

The Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439203074 ISBN: 0439203074

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Good. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good, clean, unmarked text of this Newbery Honor book. Crease on cover is only flaw from like new condition. 144 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NewJerry, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire, the used book

Great Fire, the

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire used book

The Great Fire

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Good. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Price marked inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: A good reading copy only. Chip to back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Fire used book

Great Fire

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590472661 ISBN: 0590472666

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Fire (Newbery Honor Book) used book

The Great Fire (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590472678 ISBN: 0590472674

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Krista the Krazy Kataloguer, Rome, NY

"Another winner from Jim Murphy. He writes a suspenseful retelling of the great Chicago fire of 1871. Combine it with the juvenile novel Children of the Fire by Harriet Gillem Robinette."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Flower, Johnson City, TN

"Good book with a few pictures and more illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Shelly, Richmond, VA

"An exhaustive historical account of the fire that destroyed much of Chicago from many different witnesses - it reads like a novel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Kristen, Maple Heights, OH

"Although my children & I learned about the Chicago fire from this book, we all found it to be, for the most part, very dry & boring. How many different ways can you say that a fire spread?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.