Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 5/15/1992
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Very Good. 1568360223 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kodansha Globe
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kodansha Globe. Audience: General/trade. softcover, very light edge wear to covers, pg 412 has fingerprint smudge at edge of page, some hi-lighting, very faint spine crease. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some ex-library markings; otherwise strong, good binding, cover has been laminated by previous owner. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kodansha Globe
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. book is in mint condition except for a name written in the front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Kodansha Globe. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. 1994 Kodansha Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 1992-05-15
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf wear. A couple of the pages have a crease from being folded back. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil makings. Gently used. We ship daily. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have bumps to the forecorners and a little fore edge lift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9784770017031ISBN:4770017030
Description: G+/G. 4770017030. Spine and boards mildly soiled, slightly edgeworn. Owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. textblock edges slightly soiled. dustjacket mildly soiled and edgeworn.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 565 pages; Asia history kvk red/white & black histcat. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 1992-05-15
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Very Good. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781568360225ISBN:1568360223
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Reprint Edition, Fourth Printing. 565 pages. CONDITION: near FINE, cover lightly rubbed; binding tight, pages crisp and unmarked. CONTENT: This is a spellbinding account of the great imperial struggle between Victorian Britain and Tsarist Russia for supremacy in Central Asia that was fought across desolate terrain from the Caucasus to China, over the lonely passes of the Pamirs and Karakorams, in the blazing Kerman and Helmund deserts, and through the ... read more
"This is a history of Britain's involvement in Afghanistan. As John Oliver once said, it's a bit hilly and difficult to pack for. I read this book because I figured it would be darkly amusing to watch the US make all of the same mistakes over again. Spot on.
It's a bit of a read but consistently quality throughout. It's history but not really dry, especially because apparently the best way to advance in the British army during the 19th century was to leave India and head into the mountains to scout out a new frozen pass to die upon. Very few of the main characters died in their beds. Also, the natives were a bit snippy, in that they snipped off heads.
I learned a lot about the idea that Russian expansion drove British expansion, which drove Russian expansion in Central Asia, which eventually led to the Bolshevik Revolution. A lot of it was based on perceptions: the British thought that the Ruskies were after India and acted first. The Russians acted in a vacuum or in order to keep the British from getting there first. A good exercise in asymmetric data influencing psychology."
"Well, After reading about the serial debacles of the Persian, Russian and British empires in Afghanistan over a hundred year period, it doesn't much seem that America and Obama have much of a chance. History repeating itself, again and again."
"This was really good. History told as an adventure story, and broken down episodically in a way that flows well as narrative. Good use of historical figures as protagonists without straying too far over the line of objectivity. Still manages to step back and give a good view of the overall picture at appropriate intervals as well. All in all, a good way to learn a lot of history about a region and an era I knew little about before."
"It took me 6 years to finally read it, but I finally did! It's some pretty thick history, but Hopkirk's voice is endearing, and each narrative thread is engaging. Not for the faint of heart...meaning me, but I forced myself to read it (It was one of the books I was supposed to read before I went to Uzbekistan 6 years ago.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.