» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Men of the Christian Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

About this title: 1908. Constructive Bible Studies. Advanced and Supplementary Series. This brief series of biographies is designed for the reader or student without technical training in church history. Contents: Justin Martyr; Tertullian; Athanasius; Augustine; Patrick; Benedict; Hildebrand; Godfrey; Francis; Thomas Aquinas; John Wiclif; Martin Luther; John ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1908

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 378 pages; Some underlining and marking in the book. Some water damage to the book. Binding is coming loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Christian Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church,

by Walker, Williston

price: £12.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1908

Description: Xlib-no dj-no inside markings-only library markings and card holders[9-e-40]; Constructive Bible studies, ed. by E. DeW. Burton. [Advanced and supplementary series]; 378 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £13.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1919

Description: Fair in N/A jacket. Hard bound in fair condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Contents page has some underlining in pencil. Front hinge between front paste down and fly paper is slightly cracked and showing some spine mesh. Has writing on the front and back paste down and fly paper. Has 378 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £14.94

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Illinois Date Published: 1917

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church (Constructive Bible Studies / Ed. By E. Dew. Burton. [Advanced and Supplementary Series])

by Walker, Williston

price: £15.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of Chicago Press

Description: Good. B0008AA7SW Has light wear only. Has a name inside and a little underlining. no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker

price: £16.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PO last name front pg in pencil, O/W clean, tight, unmarked. Corners and edges of Blue cloth have minimal signs of age or wear VN Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARCCBOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £18.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Harcover; Fair+ condition; Printed Text VG (light tanning to pages); no DJ; name inside; shelfwear; 378 p. (shelf b43); This book gives the biographies of the great men of the Christian Church including: Justin Martyr, Francis, Tertullian, Augustine, Patrick, Aquinas, Calvin, Knox, Wesley, and many more! " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £19.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417933464 ISBN: 1417933461

Description: New. 1908. Constructive Bible Studies. Advanced and Supplementary Series. This brief series of biographies is designed for the reader or student without technical training in church history. Contents: Justin Martyr; Tertullian; Athanasius; Augustine; Patr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston (Author)

price: £23.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417933464 ISBN: 1417933461

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (388 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £24.09

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417933464 ISBN: 1417933461

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £25.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5.50 x 7.75. 378 pp Some underlining, notes. Cover is worn, corners bumped. P/O name in front cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £25.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432617691 ISBN: 1432617699

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £25.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Philips Exeter Academy Book Bound in red cloth covers.378 pages. Edges well worn with some soiling to covers. Inner hinges cracked. Bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise a complete copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Men of the Christian Church used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £25.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781432617691 ISBN: 1432617699

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Williston Walker

price: £26.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432617691 ISBN: 1432617699

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church: Constructive Bible Studies Adcanced and Supplementary Series

by Walker, Williston

price: £28.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ill. Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 378 pp., a little ragged at the top edge of the spine and much more at the bottom of the spine where there is also a small piece missing and a short closed tear a couple of inches above the bottom of the spine, upper corners of the covers bumped a little and both front and back covers loose, previous owner's name on the front fly and some underlining mostly in the front portion and more so in the back portion of the book otherwise book in good condition-spine color ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £32.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432617691 ISBN: 1432617699

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Men of the Christian Church new book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston (Author)

price: £32.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432617691 ISBN: 1432617699

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (388 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Men of the Christian Church

by Walker, Williston

price: £51.04

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1917

Description: Blue boards, edgewear to one corner, edgename, index, 378 pp. Nice copy, including information on Justin Martyr, Augustine, Athanasius, Tertullian, Francis, Godfrey, Patrick, and many more, near FINE. keywords: religion, God, Christianity, Justin Martyr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.